Staff View for: The tenements of Chicago, 1908-1935

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The tenements of Chicago, 1908-1935 /

by Edith Abbott, assisted by Sophonisba P. Breckinridge, and other associates in the School of Social Service Administration of the University of Chicago.

Book Cover
Main Author: Abbott, Edith
Other Names: Breckinridge, Sophonisba Preston,
Published: Chicago, Ill. : University of Chicago Press, c1936.
Series: Social service monographs.
Topics: Tenement houses - Illinois - Chicago. | Poor - Illinois - Chicago.
Regions: Chicago (Ill.) - Social conditions.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02172cam a2200421Ia 4500
001 180910
003 NBYdb
005 20170130102439.0
008 030129s1936 iluabf b 001 0 eng d
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm30211278
035 |9vtls000197341
035 |a(NBYdb)180910
039 9|a200301290811|bgunnar|y200301290810|zgunnar
040 |aIDL|cIDL|dUBA|dIBV|dNBYdb
043 |an-us-il
049 |a[Wing]IBVJ
099 |aZP|a983|a.C43116
100 1 |aAbbott, Edith,|d1876-1957.
245 14|aThe tenements of Chicago, 1908-1935 /|cby Edith Abbott, assisted by Sophonisba P. Breckinridge, and other associates in the School of Social Service Administration of the University of Chicago.
260 |aChicago, Ill. :|bUniversity of Chicago Press,|cc1936.
300 |axx, 1 l., 505 p. :|bill., maps (some folded), plates ;|c24 cm.
490 1 |aThe University of Chicago social service monographs
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references and index.
650 0|aTenement houses|zIllinois|zChicago.
650 0|aPoor|zIllinois|zChicago.
651 0|aChicago (Ill.)|xSocial conditions.
691 |aIllinois|zChicago|y1936|vImprints.
700 1 |aBreckinridge, Sophonisba Preston,|d1866-1948.
710 2 |aUniversity of Chicago.|bPress.
710 2 |aUniversity of Chicago.|bSchool of Social Service Administration.
774 0 |7p1ea|aAbbott, Edith, 1876-1957.|tMap of Chicago showing growth of the city by annexations|gp. [12]|w(OCoLC)970660746
774 0 |7p1ea|aAbbott, Edith, 1876-1957.|tCalumet River, 1871|gbetween p. 24-25|w(OCoLC)970660712
774 0 |7p1ea|aAbbott, Edith, 1876-1957.|tAreas included in housing investigation 1908-1927 [in Chicago]|gp. [168]|w(OCoLC)970660774
774 0 |7p1ea|aAbbott, Edith, 1876-1957.|tCensus tracts of Chicago grouped into 148 areas showing population density per sq. mile 1920|gbetween p. 248-249|w(OCoLC)970660714
774 0 |7p1ea|aAbbott, Edith, 1876-1957.|tCensus tracts of Chicago grouped into 180 areas showing population density per sq. mile. 1934|gp. 252-253|w(OCoLC)970660671
830 0|aSocial service monographs.
947 |aMARS|a20071227
994 |aE0|bIBV

Staff View for: The tenements of Chicago, 1908-1935