Staff View for: Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letter [manuscript] : Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner, 1818 July 10.

Book Cover
Main Author: Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von
Other Names: Brönner, Heinrich Ludwig.
Topics: Publishers and publishing - Germany - 19th century - Sources. | Scientific expeditions - Brazil - History - 19th century - Sources. | Travelers - Brazil - History - 19th century - Sources. | Manuscripts, German - Neuwied. | Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von, 1782-1867 - Correspondence. | Brönner, Heinrich Ludwig - Correspondence. | Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von, 1782-1867. Reise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1815 bis 1817. | Blumenbach, Johann Friedrich, 1752-1840.
Genres: Correspondence - Germany - Neuwied - 1818.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02796ctmaa2200517Ia 4500
001 149493
003 NBYdb
005 20080110234104.0
008 990331s1818 gw 000 0 eng d
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm41078274
035 |9vtls000163514
035 |a(NBYdb)149493
039 9|a200206120645|bVLOAD|y2000120217530000|zload
040 |aIBV|eappm|cIBV
043 |as-bl---|ae-gx---
045 0 |bd1818
049 |aVAULT box
099 |aAyer|aMS|a979
100 1 |aWied, Maximilian,|cPrinz von,|d1782-1867.
245 00|kLetter|h[manuscript] :|bNeuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner,|f1818 July 10.
246 3 |aALS
300 |a1 item (1 folded sheet (4 p.)) ;|c24 cm.
500 |aForms part of the Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
500 |aSigned: Max. Prince of Wied, Neuwied.
500 |aIncludes a later English translation.
500 |aFor more information, consult the Special Collections Info. File.
510 4 |aButler, R.L. Checklist of Mss. in the Ayer Coll.,|c979
520 |aLetter written by Prince Maximilian of Wied on July 10, 1818 to his publisher Heinrich L. Brönner.|bThis letter contains information on the progress of Maximilian's effort to publish an account of his Brazilian expedition. He also mentions his hope that Professor Johann Blumenbach will be well enough to revise his manuscript.
541 |aMaggs Bros.;|cpurchase;|d1926;|e8163;|h£1.1.6.
545 |aPrince Maximilian of Wied spent two years, along with two other German scientists, exploring the coastal forests of Brazil between 1815 and 1817. He made detailed notes and sketches on the aborigines and their customs and later published in 1820-1821 his Reise nach Brasilien in den jahren 1815 bis 1817. This work established Maximilian's reputation as an explorer, naturalist, and ethnologist.
546 |aIn German.
600 10|aWied, Maximilian,|cPrinz von,|d1782-1867|vCorrespondence.
600 10|aBrönner, Heinrich Ludwig|vCorrespondence.
600 10|aWied, Maximilian,|cPrinz von,|d1782-1867.|tReise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1815 bis 1817.
600 10|aBlumenbach, Johann Friedrich,|d1752-1840.
650 0|aPublishers and publishing|zGermany|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aScientific expeditions|zBrazil|xHistory|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aTravelers|zBrazil|xHistory|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aManuscripts, German|zNeuwied.
655 7|aCorrespondence|zGermany|zNeuwied|y1818.|2aat
691 |aGermany|zNeuwied|y1818|xManuscripts.
700 1 |aBrönner, Heinrich Ludwig.
710 2 |aEdward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
710 2 |aNewberry Library.|kManuscript.|nAyer MS 979.
910 |aAyer MS Proj 96/cp
947 |aMARS|a20071227

Staff View for: Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner