More Details for: Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letter [manuscript] : Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner, 1818 July 10.

Book Cover
Main Author: Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von
Other Names: Brönner, Heinrich Ludwig.
Topics: Publishers and publishing - Germany - 19th century - Sources. | Scientific expeditions - Brazil - History - 19th century - Sources. | Travelers - Brazil - History - 19th century - Sources. | Manuscripts, German - Neuwied. | Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von, 1782-1867 - Correspondence. | Brönner, Heinrich Ludwig - Correspondence. | Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von, 1782-1867. Reise nach Brasilien in den Jahren 1815 bis 1817. | Blumenbach, Johann Friedrich, 1752-1840.
Genres: Correspondence - Germany - Neuwied - 1818.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Main Author: Wied, Maximilian, Prinz von, 1782-1867.
Physical Description: 1 item (1 folded sheet (4 p.)) ; 24 cm.
Language Note: In German.
Summary: Letter written by Prince Maximilian of Wied on July 10, 1818 to his publisher Heinrich L. Brönner. This letter contains information on the progress of Maximilian's effort to publish an account of his Brazilian expedition. He also mentions his hope that Professor Johann Blumenbach will be well enough to revise his manuscript.
Notes: Forms part of the Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Signed: Max. Prince of Wied, Neuwied.
Includes a later English translation.
For more information, consult the Special Collections Info. File.
Prince Maximilian of Wied spent two years, along with two other German scientists, exploring the coastal forests of Brazil between 1815 and 1817. He made detailed notes and sketches on the aborigines and their customs and later published in 1820-1821 his Reise nach Brasilien in den jahren 1815 bis 1817. This work established Maximilian's reputation as an explorer, naturalist, and ethnologist.
Other Names: Brönner, Heinrich Ludwig.
Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Newberry Library. Manuscript. Ayer MS 979.

More Details for: Neuwied [Germany], to H.L. Brönner