Staff View for: to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his in

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letter [manuscript] : to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his interpreter "Ista Tanka," [ca. 1900]

Book Cover
Main Author: Blue Horse
Other Names: Burbank, E. A. | Ista Tanka.
Topics: Indians of North America - Government relations - 1869-1934 - Sources. | Dakota Indians - History - 19th century - Sources. | Dakota mythology - History - 19th century - Sources. | Dakota Indians - Religion - 19th century - Sources. | Manuscripts, American - South Dakota. | Blue Horse, ca. 1830-ca. 1900. | Spotted Tail, 1823-1881. | Big Mouth, ca. 1830-1873 or 4.
Regions: Blue Horse Village (S.D.) - History - 19th century - Sources.
Genres: Correspondence - South Dakota - 1900.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02932ctmaa2200517Ia 4500
001 135686
003 NBYdb
005 20080110225309.0
008 970204s1900 sdu 00 eng d
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm36320593
035 |9vtls000148564
035 |a(NBYdb)135686
039 9|a200209100859|balan|c200206120559|dVLOAD|y2000120217250000|zload
040 |aIBV|eappm|cIBV
043 |an-us-sd
045 2 |bd1869|bd1900
049 |aVAULT box
099 |aAyer|aMS|a82
100 0 |aBlue Horse,|dca. 1830-ca. 1900.
245 10|kLetter|h[manuscript] :|bto my friend Mr. Burbank, through his interpreter "Ista Tanka,"|f[ca. 1900]
300 |a1 item (3 p.) ;|c27 cm.
500 |aForms part of the Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
500 |aFor more information, consult the Special Collections Info. File.
500 |aSignature includes Blue Horse's mark, an "x", and a sketch of a blue horse.
500 |aAyer Collection includes an oil painting of Blue Horse executed by E.A. Burbank in 1899.
510 4 |aButler, R.L. Check list of the mss. in the Ayer Coll.,|c82 [D
520 |aLetter written about 1900 by Blue Horse, through his interpreter Ista Tanka, to Elbridge Ayer Burbank.|bBurbank, nephew of Edward E. Ayer, was commissioned by his uncle in the late 1890's to travel throughout the West and paint prominent Indian chiefs. Among Burbank's hundreds of subjects was Blue Horse. In this letter Blue Horse provides some information about his early life, his experiences with and attitudes toward the white man, and his religious beliefs.
541 |aAyer, Edward E.;|cgift;|d1911.
545 |aBlue Horse (Shon-kee-toh), Brule Sioux chief born around 1830 was the son of Chief "Snaoke."|bFollowing the murder of his older brother Big Mouth by Chief Spotted Tail in 1869, Blue Horse became chief of the "melt" band of Sioux and moved his band to Blue Horse Village. Eventually he was relocated to the Pine Ridge Indian Reservation.
600 00|aBlue Horse,|dca. 1830-ca. 1900.
600 00|aSpotted Tail,|d1823-1881.
600 00|aBig Mouth,|dca. 1830-1873 or 4.
650 0|aIndians of North America|xGovernment relations|y1869-1934|vSources.
650 0|aDakota Indians|xHistory|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aDakota mythology|xHistory|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aDakota Indians|xReligion|y19th century|vSources.
650 0|aManuscripts, American|zSouth Dakota.
651 0|aBlue Horse Village (S.D.)|xHistory|y19th century|vSources.
655 7|aCorrespondence|zSouth Dakota|y1900.|2aat
691 |aSouth Dakota|y1900|xManuscripts.
700 1 |aBurbank, E. A.|q(Elbridge Ayer),|d1858-1949.
700 0 |aIsta Tanka.
710 2 |aEdward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
710 2 |aNewberry Library.|kManuscript.|nAyer MS 82.
910 |aAyer MS Proj 96/cp
947 |aMARS|a20071227

Staff View for: to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his in