More Details for: to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his in

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letter [manuscript] : to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his interpreter "Ista Tanka," [ca. 1900]

Book Cover
Main Author: Blue Horse
Other Names: Burbank, E. A. | Ista Tanka.
Topics: Indians of North America - Government relations - 1869-1934 - Sources. | Dakota Indians - History - 19th century - Sources. | Dakota mythology - History - 19th century - Sources. | Dakota Indians - Religion - 19th century - Sources. | Manuscripts, American - South Dakota. | Blue Horse, ca. 1830-ca. 1900. | Spotted Tail, 1823-1881. | Big Mouth, ca. 1830-1873 or 4.
Regions: Blue Horse Village (S.D.) - History - 19th century - Sources.
Genres: Correspondence - South Dakota - 1900.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Main Author: Blue Horse, ca. 1830-ca. 1900.
Physical Description: 1 item (3 p.) ; 27 cm.
Summary: Letter written about 1900 by Blue Horse, through his interpreter Ista Tanka, to Elbridge Ayer Burbank. Burbank, nephew of Edward E. Ayer, was commissioned by his uncle in the late 1890's to travel throughout the West and paint prominent Indian chiefs. Among Burbank's hundreds of subjects was Blue Horse. In this letter Blue Horse provides some information about his early life, his experiences with and attitudes toward the white man, and his religious beliefs.
Notes: Forms part of the Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
For more information, consult the Special Collections Info. File.
Signature includes Blue Horse's mark, an "x", and a sketch of a blue horse.
Ayer Collection includes an oil painting of Blue Horse executed by E.A. Burbank in 1899.
Blue Horse (Shon-kee-toh), Brule Sioux chief born around 1830 was the son of Chief "Snaoke."
Other Names: Burbank, E. A. (Elbridge Ayer), 1858-1949.
Ista Tanka.
Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Newberry Library. Manuscript. Ayer MS 82.

More Details for: to my friend Mr. Burbank, through his in