More Details for: Catherine Eddy Beveridge papers

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Catherine Eddy Beveridge papers, 1703-2004 (bulk 1870-1910).

Book Cover
Creator: Beveridge, Catherine Eddy
Other Names: Barrows, John Henry, | Bartlett, Helen Birch, | Beveridge, Albert J. | Field, Delia Caton, | Field, Marshall, | Spencer, Franklin Fayette,
Topics: Socialites - United States - Biography. | Socialites - United States - Correspondence. | Socialites - United States - Diaries. | Diarists - United States - Biography. | Diarists - United States - Correspondence. | Upper class - United States - Social life and customs - 19th century. | Hardware industry - Illinois - Chicago. | Legislators - United States. | Manuscripts, American. | Beveridge, Catherine Eddy - Correspondence. | Beveridge, Catherine Eddy - Diaries. | Beveridge family. | Chapin family. | Colton family. | Cornell family. | Eddy family. | Elwell family. | Gifford family. | Holder family. | Pynchon family. | Sheldon family. | Spencer family. | Berryman, Clifford Kennedy, 1869-1949 - Caricatures and cartoons.
Regions: Chicago (Ill.) - Social life and customs. | Europe - Description and travel. | Washington (D.C.) - Description and travel. | United States - Politics and government - 20th century - Caricatures and cartoons. | Connecticut - Genealogy. | Massachusetts - Genealogy.
Genres: Cabinet photographs. | Correspondence. | Diaries. | Manuscripts (documents) - United States - 1703-2004. | Photograph albums. | Photographs. | Scrapbooks. | Tintypes.
Related Information: Finding aid
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 6.3 linear feet (11 boxes and 1 oversize box)
Produced: 1703-2004.
Scope and Content: Correspondence, personal materials, writings, and photographs of Chicago diarist, socialite and philanthropist Catherine Eddy Beveridge, and materials collected by her related to her family, including her husband Albert J. Beveridge, her parents Augustus and Abby Eddy, her brother Spencer Eddy, her grandfather Franklin Fayette Spencer, and her aunt Delia Caton Field. Catherine's genealogical research is also included, and three family albums she compiled. Catherine Eddy Beveridge was born into a wealthy, prominent Chicago family, and her writings, personal papers, and collected family materials document the rarefied social world she inhabited. Her grandfather, Franklin Fayette Spencer, founded a successful hardware business, her brother Spencer Eddy served in the diplomatic arena, and her aunt Delia Caton Field was a well known social leader in Chicago through her marriages to Arthur Caton and Marshall Field. The materials in the Catherine Eddy Beveridge papers reflect the affluent standard of living Catherine and her circle enjoyed, including lavish weddings and parties, handsome homes in the Prairie Avenue district of Chicago, and extended travel abroad. Insight into the lives of women is particularly vivid, illustrated by Catherine's descriptions of European shopping trips for custom-made fine clothing, and the inclusion of engagement books, guest lists, and menus reflecting the daily obligations of a prominent social leader and hostess such as Delia Caton Field.
Finding Aids: Inventory available online; folder level control.
Notes: Chicago diarist, socialite and philanthropist.
Subject: World's Parliament of Religions (1893 : Chicago, Ill.)
Other Names: Barrows, John Henry, 1847-1902.
Bartlett, Helen Birch, 1884-1925.
Beveridge, Albert J. (Albert Jeremiah), 1862-1927.
Field, Delia Caton, 1853-1937.
Field, Marshall, 1834-1906.
Spencer, Franklin Fayette, 1817-1890.
Hibbard, Spencer, Bartlett & Co.
Midwest Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Newberry Library. Manuscript. Midwest MS Beveridge.

More Details for: Catherine Eddy Beveridge papers