More Details for: A Muslim American slave : the life of Om

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

A Muslim American slave : the life of Omar Ibn Said /

translated from the Arabic, edited, and with an introduction by Ala Alryyes.

Book Cover
Main Author: Said, Omar ibn
Other Names: Alryyes, Ala A.,
Published: Madison, Wis. : University of Wisconsin Press, ©2011.
Series: Wisconsin studies in autobiography.
Topics: Slave narratives - North Carolina. | Slaves' writings, American. | Slaves - North Carolina - Biography. | African American Muslims - North Carolina - Biography. | Slavery - United States - History - Sources. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Slavery. | BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Social Scientists & Psychologists. | Said, Omar ibn, 1770?-1863 or 1864.
Regions: North Carolina. | United States.
Genres: Electronic books. | Biography. | History. | Sources.
Online Access: eBook Academic Collection (EBSCOhost) Current AU students, faculty, and staff, click here for full text.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Main Author: Said, Omar ibn, 1770?-1863 or 1864.
Physical Description: 1 online resource (xii, 222 pages) : illustrations, facsimile, maps.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9780299249533 (electronic bk.)
0299249530 (electronic bk.)
128324439X
9781283244398


Language Note: English translations on pages facing facsim. pages of Arabic text.
Summary: Born to a wealthy family in West Africa around 1770, Omar Ibn Said was abducted and sold into slavery in the United States, where he came to the attention of a prominent North Carolina family after filling "the walls of his room with piteous petitions to be released, all written in the Arabic language," as one local newspaper reported. Ibn Said soon became a local celebrity, and in 1831 he was asked to write his life story, producing the only known surviving American slave narrative written in Arabic. In A Muslim American Slave, scholar and translator Ala Alryyes offers both a definitive translation and an authoritative edition of this singularly important work, lending new insights into the early history of Islam in America and exploring the multiple, shifting interpretations of Ibn Said's narrative by the nineteenth-century missionaries, ethnographers, and intellectuals who championed it. This edition presents the English translation on pages facing facsimile pages of Ibn Said's Arabic narrative, augmented by Alryyes's comprehensive introduction, contextual essays and historical commentary by leading literary critics and scholars of Islam and the African diaspora, photographs, maps, and other writings by Omar Ibn Said. The result is an invaluable addition to our understanding of writings by enslaved Americans and a timely reminder that "Islam" and "America" are not mutually exclusive terms.
Other Names: Alryyes, Ala A., 1963-

More Details for: A Muslim American slave : the life of Om