Table of Contents for: Evaluating the impact of prevention and

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Evaluating the impact of prevention and early intervention activities on the mental health of California's population /

Katherine E. Watkins, M. Audrey Burnam, Edward N. Okeke, Claude Messan Setodji ; sponsored by the California Mental Health Services Authority.

Book Cover
Author: Watkins, Katherine
Other Names: Burnam, M. Audrey, | Okeke, Edward N., | Setodji, Claude Messan,
Published: Santa Monica, CA : RAND Health, 2012.
Series: Technical report (Rand Corporation)
Topics: Mentally ill - Care - California - Statistics. | Community mental health services - California - Statistics. | Mental Disorders - prevention & control. | Mental Health Services - economics. | Outcome Assessment, Health Care. | State Government. | HISTORY - United States - State & Local - West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) | HEALTH & FITNESS - Diseases - General. | MEDICAL - Clinical Medicine. | MEDICAL - Diseases. | MEDICAL - Evidence-Based Medicine. | MEDICAL - Internal Medicine. | Psychiatry. | Health & Biological Sciences. | Psychiatry - General.
Regions: California. | California.
Genres: Statistics. | Electronic books.
Online Access: Connect to eMaterial (Available to all)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Ch. 1. Background -- ch. 2. Goals and approach -- ch. 3. Methods -- ch. 4. Evaluation frameworks -- ch. 5. Data sources and measure specifications -- ch. 6. Analytic approaches to evaluating the impact of prevention and early intervention programs -- ch. 7. Conclusions -- Appendix A. Framework logic models -- Appendix B. Database descriptions -- Appendix C. Measures descriptions -- Appendix D. Technical approach.
Cover; Title Page; Copyright; Preface; Contents; Summary; Acknowledgments; Abbreviations; I. Background; II. Goals and Approach; III. Methods; Interviewing Key Stakeholders; Developing Frameworks; Identifying Databases; IV. Evaluation Frameworks; Overall Approach Framework; Figure 4.1 An Approach to Understanding the Impact of Statewide Prevention and Early Intervention Funding; Outcome-Specific Frameworks; Figure 4.2 Suicide-Prevention Framework; Figure 4.3 Reduced-Suffering Framework; V. Data Sources and Measures Specifications; VI. Analytic Approaches to Evaluating the Impact of PEI.
Time-Trend Analysis of Observational Data (Before-and-After Design)Difference-in-Differences Design; Table 6.1 An Illustration of the Difference-in-Differences Design: Suicide Rates (%); Synthetic Control Method; Using Descriptive Statistics for Inference; VII. Conclusions; Usefulness of the Evaluation Framework; Applying the Framework to the Broader Evaluation of the Mental Health Services Act; Data Development; Other Important Evaluation Issues; Next Steps; A. Framework Logic Models; B. Database Descriptions; C. Measures Descriptions; D. Technical Approach.
Technical Details of a Time-Trend Analysis of Pooled Cross-Sectional DataAnalytic Methods for Longitudinal or Pooled Cross-Sectional Observations with No Baseline; Technical Details of Synthetic Control Design; Limitations; References.

Table of Contents for: Evaluating the impact of prevention and