More Details for: Evaluating the impact of prevention and

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Evaluating the impact of prevention and early intervention activities on the mental health of California's population /

Katherine E. Watkins, M. Audrey Burnam, Edward N. Okeke, Claude Messan Setodji ; sponsored by the California Mental Health Services Authority.

Book Cover
Author: Watkins, Katherine
Other Names: Burnam, M. Audrey, | Okeke, Edward N., | Setodji, Claude Messan,
Published: Santa Monica, CA : RAND Health, 2012.
Series: Technical report (Rand Corporation)
Topics: Mentally ill - Care - California - Statistics. | Community mental health services - California - Statistics. | Mental Disorders - prevention & control. | Mental Health Services - economics. | Outcome Assessment, Health Care. | State Government. | HISTORY - United States - State & Local - West (AK, CA, CO, HI, ID, MT, NV, UT, WY) | HEALTH & FITNESS - Diseases - General. | MEDICAL - Clinical Medicine. | MEDICAL - Diseases. | MEDICAL - Evidence-Based Medicine. | MEDICAL - Internal Medicine. | Psychiatry. | Health & Biological Sciences. | Psychiatry - General.
Regions: California. | California.
Genres: Statistics. | Electronic books.
Online Access: Connect to eMaterial (Available to all)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (1 PDF file (x, 274 pages)) : illustrations.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references.
Abstract: In 2004, California voters passed the Mental Health Services Act, which was intended to transform California's community mental health system from a crisis-driven system to one that included a focus on prevention and wellness. The vision was that prevention and early intervention (PEI) services comprised the first step in a continuum of services designed to identify early symptoms and prevent mental illness from becoming severe and disabling. Twenty percent of the act's funding was dedicated to PEI services. The act identified seven negative outcomes that PEI programs were intended to reduce: suicide, mental health-related incarcerations, school failure, unemployment, prolonged suffering, homelessness, and removal of children from the home. The Mental Health Services Oversight and Accountability Commission (MHSOAC) coordinated with the California Mental Health Services Authority (CalMHSA), an independent administrative and fiscal intergovernmental agency, to seek development of a statewide framework for evaluating and monitoring the short- and long-term impact of PEI funding on the population. CalMHSA selected the RAND Corporation to develop a framework for the statewide evaluation. This report describes the approach, the data sources, and the frameworks developed: an overall approach framework and outcome-specific frameworks.
Other Names: Burnam, M. Audrey, 1951- author.
Okeke, Edward N., author.
Setodji, Claude Messan, author.
RAND Health, issuing body.
California Mental Health Services Authority, sponsoring body.

More Details for: Evaluating the impact of prevention and