Staff View for: Yosl Rakover talks to God

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Yosl Rakover talks to God /

Zvi Kolitz ; translated by Carol Brown Janeway from the edition established by Paul Badde ; afterwords by Emmanuel Lévinas and Leon Wieseltier.

Book Cover
Main Author: Kolitz, Zvi
Other Names: Janeway, Carol Brown, | Lévinas, Emmanuel, | Wieseltier, Leon, | Badde, Paul,
Vernacular: תרגום של: יאסל ראקאווערס ווענדונג צו גאט.
Published: New York : Vintage Books, 2000, ©1999.
Edition: 1st Vintage International ed.
Topics: Holocaust, Jewish (1939-1945) - Poland - Warsaw - Fiction. | Holocaust (Jewish theology) | Kolitz, Zvi, 1912-2002.
Regions: Poland - Warsaw.
Genres: Jewish fiction. | Fiction. | Fiction.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 03073cam a2200577Ia 4500
001 235951
003 JKMdb
005 20200117083729.0
008 990303r20001999nyu 000 1 eng d
010 |a 99020734
019 |a234085592|a992616240
020 |a0375708405|q(pbk.)
020 |a9780375708404|q(pbk.)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm45370358
040 |aAKD|beng|cAKD|dOCLCQ|dBAKER|dYDXCP|dMEAUC|dBDX|dOCLCF|dOCLCO|dOCLCQ|dJ9U|dUWW|dOCL|dOCLCO|dOCL|dGILDS|dOCLCO|dTJC|dLMJ|dIDK|dJKMdb
043 |ae-pl---
049 |aIDKA
050 4|aPJ5129.K549|bY6713 2000
082 14|aFIC|bKOLITZ
100 1 |aKolitz, Zvi,|d1912-2002.
240 10|aJossel Rakovers Wendung zu Gott.|lEnglish
245 10|aYosl Rakover talks to God /|cZvi Kolitz ; translated by Carol Brown Janeway from the edition established by Paul Badde ; afterwords by Emmanuel Lévinas and Leon Wieseltier.
250 |a1st Vintage International ed.
260 |aNew York :|bVintage Books,|c2000, ©1999.
300 |a99 pages ;|c19 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
505 00|tYosl Rakover talks to God --|tZvi Kolitz /|rPaul Badde --|tLoving the torah more than God /|rEmmanuel Lévinas --|tA privation of providence /|rLeon Wieseltier.
520 |a"There are two stories here. One is the now legendary tale of a defiant Jew's refusal to abandon God, even in the face of the greatest suffering the world has known, a testament of faith that has taken on an unpredictable ... life of its own and has often been thought to be a direct testament from the Holocaust. The parallel story is that of Zvi Kolitz, the true author, whose connection to Yosl Rakover has been obscured over the fifty years since its original appearance"--Publisher marketing.
600 10|aKolitz, Zvi,|d1912-2002.
600 17|aKolitz, Zvi,|d1912-2002|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01427740
611 07|aHolocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00958866
648 7|a1939-1945|2fast
650 0|aHolocaust, Jewish (1939-1945)|zPoland|zWarsaw|vFiction.
650 0|aHolocaust (Jewish theology)
650 7|aHolocaust (Jewish theology)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00958822
651 7|aPoland|zWarsaw.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204515
655 0|aJewish fiction.
655 7|aFiction.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423787
655 7|aFiction.|2lcgft
700 1 |aJaneway, Carol Brown,|etranslator.
700 1 |aLévinas, Emmanuel,|eauthor of afterword.
700 1 |aWieseltier, Leon,|eauthor of afterword.
700 1 |aBadde, Paul,|d1948-|eeditor.
776 08|iOnline version:|aKolitz, Zvi, 1913-|tYosl Rakover talks to God.|b1st Vintage International ed.|dNew York : Vintage Books, 2000, ©1999|w(OCoLC)762063596
880 |6500-00/r|aתרגום של: יאסל ראקאווערס ווענדונג צו גאט.
938 |aBaker & Taylor|bBKTY|c11.00|d8.25|i0375708405|n0003510244|sactive
938 |aBrodart|bBROD|n55545068|c$15.00
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n1704074
994 |aC0|bIDK

Staff View for: Yosl Rakover talks to God