More Details for: T & T Clark handbook of Asian American b

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

T & T Clark handbook of Asian American biblical hermeneutics /

edited by Uriah Y. Kim and Seung Ai Yang.

Book Cover
Names: Kim, Uriah Y., | Yang, Seung Ai,
Published: London [England] ; New York [New York] : T & T Clark, 2019.
Topics: Asian Americans - Religion. | Theology, Doctrinal. | Bible - Criticism, interpretation, etc.
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xviii, 526 pages ; 24 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 451-502) and indexes.
ISBN: 9780567672605 (hardcover)
0567672603 (hardcover)
(ePDF)
(ebook)
Copyright: ©2019
Summary: "The first reference resource on how Asian Americans are currently reading and interpreting the Bible, this volume also serves a valuable role in both developing and disseminating what can be termed as Asian American biblical hermeneutics. The volume works from the important background that Asian Americans are the fastest growing ethnic/racial minority population in the USA, and that 42% of this group identifies as Christian. This provides a useful starting point from which to examine what may be distinctive about Asian American approaches to the Bible. Part 1 of the Handbook describes six major ethic groups that make up 85% of Asian population (by country of origin: China, Philippines, Indian Subcontinent, Vietnam, Korea, Japan) and outlines the specific concerns each group has when its members read the Bible. Part 2 of the Handbook examines major critical methods in biblical interpretation and suggests adjustments that may be helpful for Asian Americans to make when they are interpreting the Bible. Finally, Part 3 provides 25 interpretations by Asian American biblical scholars on specific texts in the Bible, using what they consider to be Asian American hermeneutics. Taken together the Handbook interprets the Bible both with and for the Asian American communities."--
Other Names: Kim, Uriah Y., editor.
Yang, Seung Ai, 1954- editor.

More Details for: T & T Clark handbook of Asian American b