Staff View for: The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the rise, fall, and resurgence of an American gang /

Natalie Y. Moore and Lance Williams.

Book Cover
Main Author: Moore, Natalie Y.
Other Names: Williams, Lance.
Published: Chicago, Ill. : Lawrence Hill Books, 2011.
Topics: Gangs - Illinois - Chicago - History. | African Americans - Illinois - Chicago - History. | Church work with juvenile delinquents - Illinois - Chicago. | Prosecutorial misconduct - United States. | Woodlawn Organization | First Presbyterian Church (Chicago, Ill.) - History. | Black P Stone Nation (Organization) - History. | Fry, John R. | Brazier, Arthur M.
Regions: Woodlawn (Chicago, Ill.) - History, | Illinois - Chicago. | United States.
Genres: History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 02754cam a2200541 a 4500
001 230444
003 JKMdb
005 20171213135917.0
008 100924s2011 iluacf b 001 0 eng
010 |a 2010040297
020 |a9781556528453|q(hardcover)
020 |a1556528450|q(hardcover)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn617445930
037 |bIndependent Pub Group, 814 N Franklin st, Chicago, IL, USA, 60610, (312)3370747|nSAN 201-2936
040 |aDLC|beng|cDLC|dIG#|dBTCTA|dYDXCP|dZPX|dIK2|dIAO|dBWX|dCDX|dVP@|dBDX|dOCLCF|dOCLCO|dOCLCQ|dWVX|dIAP|dOCLCQ|dVGM|dIOD|dSFR|dJKMdb
042 |apcc
043 |an-us-il
049 |aIDKA
050 00|aHV6439.U7|bC364 2011
082 00|a364.106/60977311|222
100 1 |aMoore, Natalie Y.
245 14|aThe Almighty Black P Stone Nation :|bthe rise, fall, and resurgence of an American gang /|cNatalie Y. Moore and Lance Williams.
260 |aChicago, Ill. :|bLawrence Hill Books,|c2011.
300 |avii, 294 pages, [4] pages of unnumbered plates :|billustrations, portraits ;|c24 cm
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 261-285) and index.
505 0 |aBig chief and little chief -- Birth of the Blackstone Rangers -- Presbyterian patrons -- 1968 -- Things fall apart -- Ushering in Islam -- Angels of death -- Qaddafi and the domestic terrorism trial -- Prosecutorial misconduct -- The legacy of terrorism on street gangs -- The 8-tray stones.
520 |aAuthors Moore and Williams answer questions in this provocative tale that explores how teens from a poverty stricken Chicago neighborhood built a powerful organization that united 21 individual gangs into a virtual nation.
600 10|aFry, John R.
600 10|aBrazier, Arthur M.
610 20|aWoodlawn Organization
610 20|aFirst Presbyterian Church (Chicago, Ill.)|xHistory.
610 20|aBlack P Stone Nation (Organization)|xHistory.
610 27|aBlack P Stone Nation (Organization)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00549871
650 0|aGangs|zIllinois|zChicago|xHistory.
650 0|aAfrican Americans|zIllinois|zChicago|xHistory.
650 0|aChurch work with juvenile delinquents|zIllinois|zChicago.
650 0|aProsecutorial misconduct|zUnited States.
650 7|aAfrican Americans.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00799558
650 7|aGangs.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00937695
650 7|aProsecutorial misconduct.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01750085
651 0|aWoodlawn (Chicago, Ill.)|xHistory,
651 7|aIllinois|zChicago.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204048
651 7|aUnited States.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204155
655 7|aHistory.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411628
700 1 |aWilliams, Lance.

Staff View for: The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the