More Details for: The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the rise, fall, and resurgence of an American gang /

Natalie Y. Moore and Lance Williams.

Book Cover
Main Author: Moore, Natalie Y.
Other Names: Williams, Lance.
Published: Chicago, Ill. : Lawrence Hill Books, 2011.
Topics: Gangs - Illinois - Chicago - History. | African Americans - Illinois - Chicago - History. | Church work with juvenile delinquents - Illinois - Chicago. | Prosecutorial misconduct - United States. | Woodlawn Organization | First Presbyterian Church (Chicago, Ill.) - History. | Black P Stone Nation (Organization) - History. | Fry, John R. | Brazier, Arthur M.
Regions: Woodlawn (Chicago, Ill.) - History, | Illinois - Chicago. | United States.
Genres: History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: vii, 294 pages, [4] pages of unnumbered plates : illustrations, portraits ; 24 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 261-285) and index.
ISBN: 9781556528453 (hardcover)
1556528450 (hardcover)
Summary: Authors Moore and Williams answer questions in this provocative tale that explores how teens from a poverty stricken Chicago neighborhood built a powerful organization that united 21 individual gangs into a virtual nation.

More Details for: The Almighty Black P Stone Nation : the