More Details for: Racial formation in the United States

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Racial formation in the United States /

Michael Omi and Howard Winant.

Book Cover
Author: Omi, Michael
Other Names: Winant, Howard,
Published: New York : Routledge, 2015.
Edition: Third edition.
Regions: United States - Race relations. | United States - Social conditions - 1960-1980. | United States - Social conditions - 1980-
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xiii, 329 pages ; 25 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 271-313) and index.
ISBN: 0415520312 (pbk. : alk. paper)
9780415520317 (pbk. : alk. paper)
0415520983
9780415520980
Summary: Omi and Winant provide an account of how concepts of race are created and transformed, how they become the focus of political conflict, and how they come to shape and permeate both identities and institutions. The steady journey of the U.S. toward a majority nonwhite population, the ongoing evisceration of the political legacy of the early post-World War II civil rights movement, the initiation of the 'war on terror' with its attendant Islamophobia, the rise of a mass immigrants rights movement, the formulation of race/class/gender 'intersectionality' theories, and the election and reelection of a Black President of the United States are some of the many new racial conditions Racial Formation now covers. -- Provided by publisher.
Other Names: Winant, Howard, author.

More Details for: Racial formation in the United States