More Details for: Forty ways to think about architecture :

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Forty ways to think about architecture : architectural history and theory today /

edited by Iain Borden, Murray Fraser, Barbara Penner.

Book Cover
Names: Borden, Iain, | Fraser, Murray, | Penner, Barbara,
Published: Chichester : John Wiley & Sons Inc., 2014.
Topics: Architecture - Philosophy. | Architekturtheorie | Architekturkritik | Architekturgeschichtsschreibung | Arkitektur - teori, filosofi. | Arkitektur - historia. | Forty, Adrian, 1948-
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 280 pages : illustrations (some color), plans ; 20 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9781118822616 (paperback)
1118822617
Summary: "Forty Ways to Think about Architecture provides an introduction to some of the ways in which architectural history and theory are being approached today. This collection takes in a total of 40 essays covering key subjects, ranging from memory and heritage to everyday life, building materials and city spaces. As well as critical theory, philosophy, literature and experimental design, it refers to more immediate and topical issues in the built environment, such as globalisation, localism, regeneration and ecologies. The entries reflect on architecture from a range of perspectives"--Back cover.
Other Names: Borden, Iain, editor.
Fraser, Murray, editor.
Penner, Barbara, 1970- editor.

More Details for: Forty ways to think about architecture :