Staff View for: The black death and the transformation o

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The black death and the transformation of the west /

David Herlihy ; edited and with an introduction by Samuel K. Cohn, Jr.

Book Cover
Main Author: Herlihy, David.
Other Names: Cohn, Samuel Kline,
Published: Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard university press, 1997.
Topics: Black Death - Europe. | Diseases and history. | Civilization, Medieval. | Renaissance. | Plague - history. | Civilization - history. | Peste noire - Europe. | Maladies et histoire. | Civilisation médiévale. | Renaissance. | HISTORY / Europe / General | Peste - Europa - Historia. | Pest (ziekte) | Cultuurgeschiedenis. | Epidemieën. | Maladies - Europe - Histoire. | Civilisation médiévale. | Renaissance. | Peste - Europe - Histoire. | Peste - Sociologie - Europe - Histoire - 14e siècle.
Regions: Europe. | Europa - Historia - 476-1492. | Europe.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: JSTOR Books Click here for E-Book. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 04297cam a2200889Ka 4500
001 722163
003 IWUdb
005 20191016141626.0
006 m o d
007 cr bn||||||abp
007 cr bn||||||ada
008 100407s1997 mau ob 001 0 eng d
019 |a632073835
020 |a9780674744226|q(electronic bk.)
020 |a0674744225|q(electronic bk.)
020 |z0674076125|q(cloth ;|qalk. paper)
020 |z9780674076129|q(cloth ;|qalk. paper)
020 |z0674076133|q(paper ;|qalk. paper)
020 |z9780674076136|q(paper ;|qalk. paper)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn605036938
035 |a(OCoLC)605036938|z(OCoLC)632073835
037 |a22573/ctvjfcfdv|bJSTOR
040 |aOCLCE|beng|epn|cOCLCE|dOCLCQ|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dOCLCA|dJSTOR|dOCLCO|dYDX|dIWUdb
042 |adlr
043 |ae------
049 |aICOA
050 4|aRC178.A1|bH47 1997
060 4|a1997 K-431
060 4|aWC 355|bH549b 1997
072 7|aHIS|x010000|2bisacsh
072 7|aHIS|x037010|2bisacsh
082 04|a940.1/92|221
084 |a15.70|2bcl
100 1 |aHerlihy, David.
245 14|aThe black death and the transformation of the west /|cDavid Herlihy ; edited and with an introduction by Samuel K. Cohn, Jr.
260 |aCambridge, Mass. :|bHarvard university press,|c1997.
300 |a1 online resource (117 pages)
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 83-110 and index.
505 0 |aIntroduction -- bubonic plague: historical epidemiology and the medical problems -- the new economic and demographic system -- modes of thought and feeling.
520 |aThe Black Death was the great watershed in medieval history. In this compact book, David Herlihy makes bold yet subtle and subversive inquiries that challenge historical thinking about this disastrous period. As in a finely tuned detective story, he upturns intriguing bits of epidemiological evidence. And, looking beyond the view of the Black Death as unmitigated catastrophe, Herlihy sees in it the birth of technological advance as societies struggled to create labor-saving devices in the wake of population losses. New evidence for the plague's role in the establishment of universities, the spread of Christianity, the dissemination of vernacular cultures, and even the rise of nationalism demonstrates that this cataclysmic event marked a true turning point in history.
588 0 |aPrint version record.
650 0|aBlack Death|zEurope.
650 0|aDiseases and history.
650 0|aCivilization, Medieval.
650 0|aRenaissance.
650 12|aPlague|xhistory.
650 22|aCivilization|xhistory.
650 6|aPeste noire|zEurope.
650 6|aMaladies et histoire.
650 6|aCivilisation médiévale.
650 6|aRenaissance.
650 7|aHISTORY / Europe / General|2bisacsh
650 7|aPeste|zEuropa|vHistoria.|2embne
650 7|aBlack Death.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00833602
650 7|aCivilization, Medieval.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00863049
650 7|aDiseases and history.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00895205
650 7|aRenaissance.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01094518
650 17|aPest (ziekte)|2gtt
650 17|aCultuurgeschiedenis.|2gtt
650 17|aEpidemieën.|2gtt
650 7|aMaladies|zEurope|xHistoire.|2ram
650 7|aCivilisation médiévale.|2ram
650 7|aRenaissance.|2ram
650 7|aPeste|zEurope|xHistoire.|2ram
650 7|aPeste|xSociologie|zEurope|xHistoire|y14e siècle.|2ram
651 2|aEurope.
651 7|aEuropa|xHistoria|y476-1492.|2embne
651 7|aEurope.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01245064
655 4|aElectronic books.
700 1 |aCohn, Samuel Kline,|cJr.
776 08|iPrint version:|aHerlihy, David.|tBlack death and the transformation of the west.|dCambridge, Mass. : Harvard University Press, 1997|w(DLC) 96054637|w(OCoLC)36158791
856 40|3JSTOR Books|uhttps://login.proxy.iwu.edu/login?url=https://www.jstor.org/stable/10.2307/j.ctvjghwgp|yClick here for E-Book.|zRestricted to IWU Community.
946 |aAdded to collection jstor.ebookspda|bBooks at JSTOR Demand Driven Acquisitions
994 |a92|bICO

Staff View for: The black death and the transformation o