More Details for: The black death and the transformation o

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The black death and the transformation of the west /

David Herlihy ; edited and with an introduction by Samuel K. Cohn, Jr.

Book Cover
Main Author: Herlihy, David.
Other Names: Cohn, Samuel Kline,
Published: Cambridge, Mass. : Harvard university press, 1997.
Topics: Black Death - Europe. | Diseases and history. | Civilization, Medieval. | Renaissance. | Plague - history. | Civilization - history. | Peste noire - Europe. | Maladies et histoire. | Civilisation médiévale. | Renaissance. | HISTORY / Europe / General | Peste - Europa - Historia. | Pest (ziekte) | Cultuurgeschiedenis. | Epidemieën. | Maladies - Europe - Histoire. | Civilisation médiévale. | Renaissance. | Peste - Europe - Histoire. | Peste - Sociologie - Europe - Histoire - 14e siècle.
Regions: Europe. | Europa - Historia - 476-1492. | Europe.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: JSTOR Books Click here for E-Book. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (117 pages)
Includes: Includes bibliographical references (pages 83-110 and index.
ISBN: 9780674744226 (electronic bk.)
0674744225 (electronic bk.)
(cloth ;
(cloth ;
(paper ;
(paper ;
Summary: The Black Death was the great watershed in medieval history. In this compact book, David Herlihy makes bold yet subtle and subversive inquiries that challenge historical thinking about this disastrous period. As in a finely tuned detective story, he upturns intriguing bits of epidemiological evidence. And, looking beyond the view of the Black Death as unmitigated catastrophe, Herlihy sees in it the birth of technological advance as societies struggled to create labor-saving devices in the wake of population losses. New evidence for the plague's role in the establishment of universities, the spread of Christianity, the dissemination of vernacular cultures, and even the rise of nationalism demonstrates that this cataclysmic event marked a true turning point in history.
Other Names: Cohn, Samuel Kline, Jr.

More Details for: The black death and the transformation o