More Details for: Tell el-Dab'a XXII : "Der Mund der beide

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Tell el-Dab'a XXII : "Der Mund der beiden Wege" : Die Siedlung und der Tempelbezirk des Mittleren Reiches von Ezbet Ruschdi /

Ernst Czerny.

Book Cover
Author: Czerny, Ernst
Published: Wien : Verlag der Österreichischen Akademie der Wissenschaften, [2015]
Series: Denkschriften der Gesamtakademie ; Bd. 77.
Untersuchungen der Zweigstelle Kairo des Österreichischen Archäologischen Institutes ; Bd. 38.
Topics: Bronze age - Egypt - Ḍabʻah, Tall al- | Excavations (Archaeology) - Egypt - Ḍabʻah, Tall al- | Tempel | Ausgrabung | Funde
Regions: Ḍabʻah, Tall al- (Egypt) - Antiquities. | Egypt - Tall al-Ḍabʻah. | Tell ad-Daba
Genres: History. | Electronic books.
Online Access: JSTOR Open Access Click here for E-Book.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource : illustrations (some color), plans.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9783700179115 (electronic bk.)
3700179111 (electronic bk.)


Notes: "SCIEM 2000"--Page [4] of cover.
"Tell el-Dab'a XXII is the comprehensive final publication of the results of an excavation by the Cairo branch of the Austrian Archaeological Institute in the area of Ezbet Rushdi, northeast of Tell el-Dab'a (Area R/I). A first excavation at that site in the 1950's by the Egyptian Antiquities Organisation had revealed the existence of a large mud brick temple plus surrounding settlement structures of the 12th dynasty date. The Austrian archaeological work in 1996 under the directorship of Manfred Bietak has the initial scope to re-examine the previous results and to clarify some details. However, it developed into a more substantial excavation held in two campaigns, which yielded many new results and finds. The temple building was re-studied; it could be established that it was founded not earlier than the middle-12th dynasty (probably in the fifth year of Sesostris III). A previous settlement beneath the temple was newly discovered"--Page [4] of cover.
Other Names: SCIEM 2000 (Program)

More Details for: Tell el-Dab'a XXII : "Der Mund der beide