Staff View for: Report of explorations for that portion

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Report of explorations for that portion of a railway route, near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, lying between Dona Ana, on the Rio Grande, and Pimas villages, on the Gila /

by Lieut. Jno. G. Parke, U.S.A., Corps of Topographical Engineers.

Book Cover
Author: Parke, John G.
Other Names: Emory, William H.
Published: [Washington, District of Columbia] : [Corps of Topographical Engineers], [1855?]
Series: House document (United States. Congress. House) ; 33rd Congress, 1st session, no. 129.
Indigenous Peoples: North America.
Topics: Pacific railroads - Explorations and surveys. | Southern Pacific Railroad Company.
Regions: Southwest, New - Description and travel.
Online Access: Gale Cengage Learning, Indigenous Peoples: North America Click here for E-book. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02283cam a2200385 i 4500
001 629864
003 IWUdb
005 20180619104729.0
006 m | d |
007 cr |n||||||||n
008 950912s1855 dcuabf o f000 0 eng d
035 |a(MiFhGG)INDP000079
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn123390214
040 |aMIGCL|beng|cUtOrBLW|dIWUdb|erda
043 |an-ust--
100 1 |aParke, John G.,|eauthor.
245 10|aReport of explorations for that portion of a railway route, near the thirty-second parallel of latitude, lying between Dona Ana, on the Rio Grande, and Pimas villages, on the Gila /|cby Lieut. Jno. G. Parke, U.S.A., Corps of Topographical Engineers.
246 18|aU.S. miscellaneous pamphlets :|bPacific Railroad surveys
264 1|a[Washington, District of Columbia] :|b[Corps of Topographical Engineers],|c[1855?]
300 |a1 online resource (53 pages, 4 folded leaves of plates) :|billustrations, maps.
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aH. doc. ;|v129
490 1 |aIndigenous Peoples: North America
500 |a"Route near the thirty-second parallel. Extract from Report of Lieutenant Colonel Emory, of a military reconnaissance made in 1846 and 1847": pages 33-53.
500 |aReproduction of the original from the Lost Cause Press.
610 20|aSouthern Pacific Railroad Company.
650 0|aPacific railroads|xExplorations and surveys.
651 0|aSouthwest, New|xDescription and travel.
700 1 |aEmory, William H.|q(William Hemsley),|d1811-1887,|econtributor.
710 1 |aUnited States.|bArmy.|bCorps of Topographical Engineers,|eissuing body.
830 0|aHouse document (United States. Congress. House) ;|v33rd Congress, 1st session, no. 129.
830 0|aIndigenous Peoples: North America.
856 40|3Gale Cengage Learning, Indigenous Peoples: North America|uhttps://login.proxy.iwu.edu/login?url=http://find.galegroup.com/openurl/openurl?url_ver=Z39.88-2004&url_ctx_fmt=info:ofi/fmt:kev:mtx:ctx&res_id=info:sid/gale:INDP&ctx_enc=info:ofi:enc:UTF-8&rft_val_fmt=info:ofi/fmt:kev:mtx:unknown&rft.artnum=ADRWNB763729432&req_dat=info:sid/gale:ugnid:uiuc_iwu|yClick here for E-book.|zRestricted to IWU Community.

Staff View for: Report of explorations for that portion