Table of Contents for: The Economists' Voice 2.0 : the Financia

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Economists' Voice 2.0 [electronic resource] : the Financial Crisis, Health Care Reform, and More.

Book Cover
Main Author: Edlin, Aaron S.
Other Names: Stiglitz, Joseph E.
Published: New York : Columbia University Press, 2012.
Topics: Economics. | United States - Economic conditions - 2009- | United States - Economic policy - 2009- | Economics - United States.
Regions: United States - Economic conditions - 2009- | United States - Economic policy - 2009- | United States.
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: JSTOR Books Click here for E-book. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Cover; Half title; Title; Copyright; Contents; Part I: Health Care Reform; Chapter 1. The Health Care Reform Legislation: An Overview; Chapter 2. The Simple Economics of Health Reform; Chapter 3. The Economics, Opportunities, and Challenges of Health Insurance Exchanges; Chapter 4. Can the ACA Improve Population Health?; Chapter 5. Systemic Reform of Health Care Delivery and Payment; Chapter 6. How Stable Are Insurance Subsidies in Health Reform?; Part II: Financial Market Regulatory Reform; Chapter 7. Financial Regulatory Reform: The Politics of Denial.
Chapter 8. Government Guarantees: Why the Genie Needs to Be Put Back in the BottleChapter 9. How Little We Know: The Challenges of Financial Reform; Chapter 10. Finding the Sweet Spot for Effective Regulation; Chapter 11. A Recipe for Ratings Reform; Chapter 12. Should Banker Pay Be Regulated?; Chapter 13. Fixing Bankers' Pay; Chapter 14. It Works for Mergers, Why Not for Finance?; Part III: Financial Crisis and Bailouts; Chapter 15. Hedge Fund Wizards; Chapter 16. Investment Banking Regulation After Bear Stearns; Chapter 17. Why Paulson Is Wrong.
Chapter 18. Dr. StrangeLoan: Or, How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Financial CollapseChapter 19. Questioning the Treasury's 700 Billion Blank Check: An Open Letter to Secretary Paulson; Chapter 20. Auction Design Critical for Rescue Plan; Chapter 21. A Better Plan for Addressing the Financial Crisis; Chapter 22. Please Think This Over; Chapter 23. Is Macroeconomics Off Track?; Chapter 24. If It Were a Fight, They Would Have Stopped It in December of 2008; Chapter 25. Comment on Barbera: Your Gift Will Make You Rich; Part IV: Innovations in Policy and Business.
Chapter 26. Pension Security Bonds: A New Plan to Address the State Pension CrisisChapter 27. Carbon Taxes to Move Toward Fiscal Sustainability; Chapter 28. Net Neutrality Is Bad Broadband Regulation; Chapter 29. Trills Instead of T-Bills: It's Time to Replace Part of Government Debt with Shares in GDP; Chapter 30. The Google Book Settlement: Real Magic or a Trick?; Chapter 31. The Stakes in the Google Book Search Settlement; Chapter 32. The NFL Should Auction Possession in Overtime Games; Index.

Table of Contents for: The Economists' Voice 2.0 : the Financia