More Details for: Threatened : the controversial struggle

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Threatened : the controversial struggle of the southern sea otter.

Book Cover
Names: Wisneski, Bill,
Published: [San Francisco, California, USA] : Kanopy Streaming, 2016.
Topics: Sea otter - California. | Endangered species - California. | Marine ecosystem management - California. | Fishery management - California. | Fisheries - Environmental aspects - California. | Endangered species. | Fisheries - Environmental aspects. | Fishery management. | Marine ecosystem management. | Sea otter.
Regions: California.
Online Access: Kanopy Streaming Click here for E-Video. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (1 video file, approximately 41 minutes) : digital, .flv file, sound
Event: Originally produced by The Video Project in 2014.
System Details: Mode of access: World Wide Web.
Summary: Southern Sea Otters are once again in peril, after having being brought back from the brink of extinction. Threatened investigates the history and potential causes for the otter’s decline, as well as the controversy over how best to protect the otter population. An unprecedented number of sea otter deaths have occurred along the California coast in the last few years. Like crime scene detectives, a team of scientists is anxiously searching for the causes of the mysterious deaths. But not everyone believes in the value of supporting a thriving sea otter population. Otters are at the center of a bitter controversy regarding the Fish & Wildlife Services decision to eliminate their "No Otter Zone" from Southern California waters. For 25 years, this imaginary line in the ocean was designed to protect the interests of the commercial shellfish industry and its removal has angered fishermen. As Threatened shows, the plight of sea otters has far reaching implications. If otters are struggling, it's an indication of larger ecological concerns, concerns that also have a direct impact on humans. For a fragile species threatened by pollution, infectious diseases, starvation, and competition with fishermen, this is a crucial time for the Southern Sea Otter as they struggle for survival.
Notes: Title from title frames.
Other Names: Wisneski, Bill, filmmaker producer.
Kanopy (Firm)

More Details for: Threatened : the controversial struggle