More Details for: Georges Méliès : first wizard of cinem

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Georges Méliès : first wizard of cinema. Volume three.

Book Cover
Names: Méliès, Georges, | Lange, Eric, | Shepard, David,
Published: [San Francisco, California, USA] : Kanopy Streaming, 2014.
Topics: Short films. | Silent films.
Genres: Feature films. | Short films. | Silent films. | Feature films. | Silent films. | Short films.
Online Access: Kanopy Streaming Click here for E-video. Restricted to IWU Community.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 online resource (1 video file, approximately 156 min.)
Event: Originally produced by Flicker Alley in 1900.
Summary: Georges Méliès built the world's first movie studio in 1896 near Paris; from it cascaded fantastic magic films, dream films, historical reconstructions, imaginary journeys, melodramas, slapstick comedies -- even erotic films. A genuine virtuoso, Méliès produced and directed his films while also devising the narratives; designing the sets, costumes and props; and frequently performing the leading parts. Arranged in chronological order, this comprehensive collection makes widely available for the first time both the breadth and the depth of his work, disclosing a highly imaginative artist's discovery of the possibilities of cinema. Georges Méliès was also as a master of invention and enchantment. Included are the celebrated and famous journey films. This unprecedented set produced by Eric Lange and David Shepard, has been assembled from archival and private holdings in eight countries. A number of films are reproduced from partial or complete hand-coloured original prints, and some are presented with the original English narrations written by Méliès. The quality of these film elements is variable, of course. Many look stunning; a few are fragmentary, others are longer than earlier-known versions. Beautiful new music has been prepared by ten leading practitioners of silent film accompaniment. Georges Méliès can now be seen not only as a great pioneer but also as the most accomplished filmmaker in the world during the first years of cinema.
Notes: Title from title frames.
Other Names: Méliès, Georges, 1861-1938, film director.
Lange, Eric, producer.
Shepard, David, producer.

More Details for: Georges Méliès : first wizard of cinem