Table of Contents for: Who counts? : the politics of census-tak

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Who counts? : the politics of census-taking in contemporary America /

Margo J. Anderson and Stephen E. Fienberg.

Book Cover
Main Author: Anderson, Margo J.
Other Names: Fienberg, Stephen E.
Published: New York : Russell Sage Foundation, c1999.
Topics: Census undercounts - United States - History.
Regions: United States - Census - Methodology - History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


History of the U.S. census and the undercount -- Undercount and the 1970 and 1980 censuses -- Dual-systems estimation and other methods for undercount correction -- New for 1990: implementing the new methods in a census context -- Counting the population in 1990 -- Out of the limelight and into the courtroom -- Measurement of race and ethnicity and the census undercount: a controversy that wasn't -- Toward census 2000 -- Saga continues.
Loading Table of ContentsLoading

Table of Contents for: Who counts? : the politics of census-tak