Staff View for: Who counts? : the politics of census-tak

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Who counts? : the politics of census-taking in contemporary America /

Margo J. Anderson and Stephen E. Fienberg.

Book Cover
Main Author: Anderson, Margo J.
Other Names: Fienberg, Stephen E.
Published: New York : Russell Sage Foundation, c1999.
Topics: Census undercounts - United States - History.
Regions: United States - Census - Methodology - History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 01461cam a2200325 a 4500
001 201037
003 IWUdb
005 20020503133245.0
008 990316s1999 nyua b 001 0 eng
010 |a 99025035
020 |a0871542560
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm41002856
035 |9DVU-2020
040 |aDLC|cDLC|dTHM|dIBZ
042 |apcc
043 |an-us---
049 |aIBZA|rREP
050 00|aHA179|b.A53 1999
082 00|a304.6/0723|221
092 |a304.6|bA548w
100 1 |aAnderson, Margo J.,|d1945-
245 10|aWho counts? :|bthe politics of census-taking in contemporary America /|cMargo J. Anderson and Stephen E. Fienberg.
260 |aNew York :|bRussell Sage Foundation,|cc1999.
300 |ax, 319 p. :|bill. ;|c24 cm.
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (p. 297-306) and index.
505 00|tHistory of the U.S. census and the undercount --|tUndercount and the 1970 and 1980 censuses --|tDual-systems estimation and other methods for undercount correction --|tNew for 1990: implementing the new methods in a census context --|tCounting the population in 1990 --|tOut of the limelight and into the courtroom --|tMeasurement of race and ethnicity and the census undercount: a controversy that wasn't --|tToward census 2000 --|tSaga continues.
650 0|aCensus undercounts|zUnited States|xHistory.
651 0|aUnited States|xCensus|xMethodology|xHistory.
700 1 |aFienberg, Stephen E.
994 |a02|bIBZ

Staff View for: Who counts? : the politics of census-tak