More Details for: Spirit & flame : an anthology of contemp

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Spirit & flame : an anthology of contemporary African American poetry /

edited by Keith Gilyard.

Book Cover
Names: Gilyard, Keith,
Published: Syracuse, N.Y. : Syracuse University Press, 1997.
Edition: 1st ed.
Topics: American poetry - African American authors. | African Americans - Poetry.
Genres: Poetry.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xxii, 304 pages ; 24 cm
ISBN: 0815627300 (alk. paper)
9780815627302 (alk. paper)
0815627319 (pbk. : alk. paper)
9780815627319 (pbk. : alk. paper)
Summary: Spirit & Flame celebrates the creativity of the African American poet. This volume, comprising more than two hundred pieces, delivers the artistic and political fervor of new and established black voices around the country - in the oral tradition; in tanka and sonnets; in lyrics that echo the sound of jazz, hip hop, and rap. Heir to the classic Black Fire published in 1968, the book exemplifies modern black aesthetics, bringing together some of the best African American.
Other Names: Gilyard, Keith, 1952-

More Details for: Spirit & flame : an anthology of contemp