More Details for: The first step : how one girl put segreg

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The first step : how one girl put segregation on trial /

Susan E. Goodman ; illustrated by E.B. Lewis.

Book Cover
Author: Goodman, Susan E.
Other Names: Lewis, Earl B.,
Published: New York : Bloomsbury, 2016.
Topics: Segregation in education - Law and legislation - Massachusetts - Boston - Juvenile literature. | Discrimination in education - Law and legislation - Massachusetts - Boston - Juvenile literature. | African Americans - Education - Massachusetts - Juvenile literature. | African Americans - Legal status, laws, etc. - United States - Juvenile literature. | Segregation in education - Law and legislation - United States - Juvenile literature. | Segregation in education - Law and legislation - Massachusetts - Boston. | Discrimination in education - Law and legislation - Massachusetts - Boston. | African Americans - Education - Massachusetts. | African Americans - Legal status, laws, etc. - United States. | Segregation in education - Law and legislation - United States. | Discrimination in education - Law and legislation - Boston, MA. | African Americans - Education. | Segregation in education - Law and legislation - Massachusetts. | Roberts, Sarah C., 1844- - Trials, litigation, etc. - Juvenile literature. | Roberts, Sarah C., 1844- - Trials, litigation, etc. | Roberts, Sarah C., 1844- - Biography. - Trials, litigation, etc.
Regions: Massachusetts. | Massachusetts - Boston. | United States. | Massachusetts. | Massachusetts - Boston. | United States. | Massachusetts. | Massachusetts - Boston. | United States.
Genres: Trial and arbitral proceedings. | Juvenile works. | Trial and arbitral proceedings.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Author: Goodman, Susan E., 1952-
Physical Description: 1 volume (unpaged) : color illustrations ; 26 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references.
ISBN: 9780802737397 (hardcover)
0802737390 (hardcover)
(ebook - epub)
(ebook - epdf)
0802737412
9780802737410
0802737420
9780802737427
Summary: Shares the story of Sarah Roberts and her 1847 case petitioning that she be allowed to attend a white school in Boston, explaining how her heroic efforts established key precedents and paved the way for civil rights advancements.
Other Names: Lewis, Earl B., illustrator.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: The first step : how one girl put segreg