More Details for: Koch

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Koch /

a film by Neil Barsky ; producer, Jenny Carchman ; director, Neil Barsky.

Book Cover
Names: Barsky, Neil, | Carchman, Jenny, | Koch, Ed, | Bloomberg, Michael, | Berger, Joseph, | Hurwitz, Tom, | Weber, Juliet, | De Gli Antoni, Mark,
Published: [New York] : Zeitgeist Films, [2013]
Topics: Mayors - New York (State) - New York - Biography. | Koch, Ed, 1924-2013.
Regions: New York (N.Y.) - Politics and government - 1951- | New York (State) - New York.
Genres: Biographical films. | Historical films. | Documentary films. | Nonfiction films. | Feature films. | Feature films - United States. | Video recordings for the hearing impaired. | Biographical films. | Biography. | Documentary films. | Feature films. | Historical films. | Nonfiction films. | Video recordings for the hearing impaired. | Biographical films. | Documentary films.
Connect via http: View cover art
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 videodisc (95 min.) : sd., col. ; 4 3/4 in. + 1 guide.
System Details: DVD, region 1, NTSC; widescreen (16:9) presentation; 5.1 or 2.0 soundtracks.
Language Note: English dialogue, optional English subtitles for (SDH).
Summary: "Former Mayor Ed Koch was the quintessential New Yorker. Ferocious, charismatic, and hilariously blunt, Koch, who died in February 2013 at the age of 88, ruled New York from 1978 to 1989--a down-and-dirty decade of grit, graffiti, near-bankruptcy and rampant crime... The tumult of his three terms included a fiercely competitive 1977 election; an infamous 1980 transit strike; the burgeoning AIDS epidemic; landmark housing renewal initiatives; and an irreparable municipal corruption scandal. Through candid interviews and rare archival footage, Koch thrillingly chronicles the personal and political toll of running the world's most wondrous city in a time of upheaval and reinvention"--Container.
Performer: With: Edward Koch, Michael Bloomberg, Joseph Berger.
Target Audience: MPAA rating: Not rated.
Notes: Originally released as a motion picture in 2012.
Extras: Witnesses NYC (a 29 min. film featuring 1980s arcchival footage plus interviews with new Yorkers who lived through the Koch period); director interview by Ondi Timoner (35 min.); Ed Koch Q&A at the New York Jewish Film festival, his last appearance (17 min.)); theatrical trailer.
Other Names: Barsky, Neil, film director.
Carchman, Jenny, film producer.
Koch, Ed, 1924-2013, interviewee (expression)
Bloomberg, Michael, interviewee (expression)
Berger, Joseph, interviewee (expression)
Hurwitz, Tom, director of photography.
Weber, Juliet, editor of moving image work.
De Gli Antoni, Mark, composer (expression)
Zeitgeist Films. film distributor.

More Details for: Koch