Table of Contents for: Mathematical aspects of pattern formatio

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Mathematical aspects of pattern formation in biological systems /

Juncheng Wei, Matthias Winter.

Book Cover
Author: Wei, Juncheng
Other Names: Winter, Matthias,
Published: London : Springer, [2013?]
Series: Applied mathematical sciences (Springer-Verlag New York Inc.) ; v.189.
Topics: Biological systems - Mathematical models. | Mathematics. | Partial Differential Equations. | Mathematical and Computational Biology. | Genetics and Population Dynamics. | Physiological, Cellular and Medical Topics. | NATURE / Reference | SCIENCE / Life Sciences / Biology | SCIENCE / Life Sciences / General
Genres: Electronic books.
Online Access: SpringerLink Link to Mathematical aspects of pattern formation in biological systems (access limited to Benedictine University patrons)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Existence of spikes for the Gierer-Meinhardt system in one dimension -- The Nonlocal Eigenvalue Problem (NLEP) -- Stability of spikes for the Gierer-Meinhardt system in one dimension -- Existence of spikes for the shadow Gierer-Meinhardt system -- Existence and stability of spikes for the Gierer-Meinhardt system in two dimensions -- The Gierer-Meinhardt system with inhomogeneous coefficients -- Other aspects of the Gierer-Meinhardt system -- The Gierer-Meinhardt system with saturation -- Spikes for other two-component reaction-diffusion systems -- Reaction-diffusion systems with many components -- Biological applications.

Table of Contents for: Mathematical aspects of pattern formatio