Staff View for: Count Basie and his orchestra, 1936-1938

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Count Basie and his orchestra, 1936-1938.

Book Cover
Main Author: Basie, Count
Other Names: Rushing, Jimmy. | Warren, Earl.
Published: [France] : Classics Records ; [1990?]
Series: Classics chronological series.
Topics: Big band music. | Jazz - 1931-1940.
Genres: Sound recordings. | Jazz. | Sound recordings. | Jazz.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 02516cjm a2200493Ia 4500
001 7491535
005 20190120230227.0
007 sd fsngnn|||ee
008 910401p19901936fr jznn aiz n eng d
019 |a78803905
028 02|a503|bClassics
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm23361112
035 |a(PRCdb)110293
040 |aDMM|beng|cDMM|dVRU|dOCLCQ|dOCLCG|dOCLCQ|dOCLCF|dOCLCO|dOCL|dOCLCQ|dJDP|dOCLCO|dOCL|dPRCdb
049 |aIBPA
050 4|aRM1356.B3|bC57
100 1 |aBasie, Count,|d1904-1984.
245 10|aCount Basie and his orchestra, 1936-1938.
260 |a[France] :|bClassics Records ;|a[New York] N.Y. :|bDist. by Qualiton Imports,|c[1990?]
300 |a1 audio disc :|bdigital, stereo ;|c4 3/4 in.
336 |aperformed music|bprm|2rdacontent
337 |aaudio|bs|2rdamedia
338 |aaudio disc|bsd|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aClassics chronological series
500 |aBig band music.
500 |aCompact disc; analog recordings.
500 |aDates of the recording sessions, original matrix numbers, discography and notes by A. Schenker ([6] p.)--inserted in container.
505 0 |aShoe shine boy (2:56) -- Evenin' (2:54) -- Boogie boogie (3:13) -- Oh! Lady be good (3:05) -- Honeysuckle rose (2:53) -- Pennies from heaven (3:00) -- Swingin' at the daisy chain (2:44) -- Roseland shuffle (2:30) -- Exactly like you (2:45) -- Boo-hoo (2:29) -- The glory of love (2:33) -- Boogie woogie (2:48) -- Smarty (2:42) -- One o'clock jump (2:57) -- Listen my children (and you shall hear) (3:07) -- John's idea (2:51) -- Good morning blues (3:16) -- Our love was meant to be (2:41) -- Time out (2:57) -- Topsy (3:07) -- I keep remembering (2:47) -- Out the window (2:45) -- Don't you miss your baby (3:11) -- Let me dream (3:07) -- Georgiana (2:39).
511 0 |aCount Basie and his orchestra, or Jones-Smith Incorporated ; in part with vocals by Jimmy Rushing or Earl Warren.
648 7|a1931-1940|2fast
650 0|aBig band music.
650 0|aJazz|y1931-1940.
650 7|aBig band music.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00831581
650 7|aJazz.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00982165
655 7|aSound recordings.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01411639
655 7|aJazz.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01726653
655 7|aSound recordings.|2lcgft
655 7|aJazz.|2lcgft
700 1 |aRushing, Jimmy.|4prf
700 1 |aWarren, Earl.|4prf
710 2 |aCount Basie Orchestra.
710 2 |aJones-Smith Inc. (Musical group)|4prf
830 0|aClassics chronological series.
994 |a92|bIBP

Staff View for: Count Basie and his orchestra, 1936-1938