Staff View for: Equiano's travels : the interesting narr

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Equiano's travels : the interesting narrative of the life of Olaudah Equiano or Gustavus Vassa, the African /

abridged and edited by Paul Edwards.

Book Cover
Main Author: Equiano, Olaudah
Other Names: Edwards, Paul,
Published: Oxford ; Heinemann, 1996.
Edition: [New ed.].
Series: African writers series.
Topics: Slavernij. | Equiano, Olaudah, 1745-1797.
Genres: Autobiographies. | Autobiographies.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 02931cam a22004694a 4500
001 1453578
005 20190130235939.0
008 970418s1996 enka b 000 0aeng c
015 |aGB96X2343|2bnb
016 7 |a007377864|2Uk
020 |a0435906003
020 |a9780435906009
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm38932834
035 |a(EIUdb)566380
040 |aNUI|beng|cSTF|dBAKER|dNLGGC|dBTCTA|dYDXCP|dDEBSZ|dNLE|dCN4X3|dBDX|dOCLCO|dOCLCF|dOCLCQ|dOCLCA|dOCL|dOCLCA|dUV1|dDHA|dNMC|dJDP|dUKMGB|dOCL|dEIUdb
042 |apcc
049 |aIADA
050 4|aHT869.E6|bA3 1996
082 04|a305.567092|221
084 |a73.46|2bcl
084 |a910.4
100 1 |aEquiano, Olaudah,|d1745-1797.
240 10|aInteresting narrative of the life of Olaudah Equiano
245 10|aEquiano's travels :|bthe interesting narrative of the life of Olaudah Equiano or Gustavus Vassa, the African /|cabridged and edited by Paul Edwards.
250 |a[New ed.].
260 |aOxford ;|aPortsmouth, NH :|bHeinemann,|c1996.
300 |axxvii, 190 pages :|billustrations ;|c20 cm.
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aAfrican writers series
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references (pages 165-190).
505 0 |aMy early life in Eboe -- Kidnapped -- The slave ship -- Voyage to England -- War at sea -- Hope and despair -- Masters and slaves -- West Indian voyages -- Free man -- Shipwreck in the Bahamas -- Return to Europe -- Arctic exploration -- The Musquito Indians -- A rough road to freedom.
520 |aOlaudah Equiano was born in 1745 in a village east of the Niger River in what is now Nigeria. The Interesting Narrative of the Life of Olaudah Equiano or Gustavus Vassa the African was published in London in 1789. This is his own account of a remarkable life. At the age of ten he was captured by slave-traders and taken to the southern states of America. He was sold to a planter in the West Indies and worked there and aboard slave ships sailing between the Caribbean and England. At the age of twenty-one he had saved enough money to buy his freedom. He visited the Mediterranean, took part in Phipps' expedition to the Arctic in 1773 and crossed the Atlantic several times. He was an ardent member of the Movement for the Abolition of Slavery and was appointed Commissary for Stores when the freed slaves were settled in Sierra Leone. This abridged edition has a new introduction by Professor Ogude of the University of Benin, together with explanatory notes on the text.
600 10|aEquiano, Olaudah,|d1745-1797.
600 17|aEquiano, Olaudah,|d1745-1797|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01817489
650 17|aSlavernij.|2gtt
655 7|aAutobiographies.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01919894
655 7|aAutobiographies.|2lcgft
700 1 |aEdwards, Paul,|d1926-1992.
830 0|aAfrican writers series.
994 |a92|bIAD

Staff View for: Equiano's travels : the interesting narr