More Details for: The 1930's--small combos

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The 1930's--small combos.

Book Cover
Names: Purvis, Jack, | Allen, Henry, | Manone, Wingy. | Norvo, Red. | Smith, Stuff. | Wilson, Teddy, | Eldridge, Roy, | Williams, Cootie. | Newton, Frankie. | Bechet, Sidney, | Berry, Chu. | Kirby, John,
Published: New York, N Y : Columbia Jazz Masterpieces, ℗1987.
Series: Columbia jazz masterpieces.
Topics: Jazz - 1921-1930. | Jazz - 1931-1940.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 audio disc (48 min.) : analog, 33 1/3 rpm, mono ; 12 in.
Event: Recorded 1930-1939.
Performer: Jazz ensembles (various personnel).
Notes: "Digitally remastered directly from the original analog tapes"--Container.
Digitally remastered from 78 rpm records.
Descriptive notes by Michael Brooks on container.
Other Names: Purvis, Jack, 1906-1962.
Allen, Henry, 1908-1967.
Manone, Wingy.
Norvo, Red.
Smith, Stuff.
Wilson, Teddy, 1912-1986.
Eldridge, Roy, 1911-1989.
Williams, Cootie.
Newton, Frankie.
Bechet, Sidney, 1897-1959.
Berry, Chu.
Kirby, John, 1908-1952.
McKinney's Cotton Pickers. prf
Rhythmakers. prf
Jones-Smith Incorporated (Musical group) prf
Gotham Stompers (Musical group) prf

More Details for: The 1930's--small combos