Table of Contents for: Empty mansions : the mysterious life of

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Empty mansions : the mysterious life of Huguette Clark and the spending of a great American fortune /

Bill Dedman and Paul Clark Newell, Jr.

Book Cover
Author: Dedman, Bill
Other Names: Newell, Paul Clark,
Published: New York : Ballantine Books, [2013]
Edition: First edition.
Topics: Heiresses - United States - Biography. | Eccentrics and eccentricities - United States - Biography. | Recluses - United States - Biography. | Collectors and collecting - United States - Biography. | Mansions - United States - History. | BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY - Rich & Famous. | HISTORY - United States - General. | BUSINESS & ECONOMICS - Entrepreneurship. | Women. | Rich & Famous. | United States. | Clark, Huguette, 1906-2011. | Clark, William Andrews, 1839-1925 - Family. | Clark, Huguette, 1906-2011 - Family. | Clark, Huguette, 1906-2011 - Homes and haunts - United States.
Regions: United States.
Genres: Electronic books. | Biography. | History. | Electronic books. | Electronic books.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Family Tree -- Introduction: House Hunting -- An Apparition -- Time Capsule -- The Clark Mansion, Part One -- The Log Cabin -- The Copper King Mansion -- The U.S. Capitol -- The Clark Mansion, Part Two -- 907 Fifth Avenue, Part One -- 907 Fifth Avenue, Part Two -- Bellosguardo -- Le Beau Ch√Ęteau -- Doctors Hospital -- Beth Israel Medical Center -- Woodlawn Cemetery -- Surrogate's Courthouse -- Epilogue: The Cricket -- Authors' Note -- List of Illustrations -- Appendix: Siblings of W.A. Clark -- Appendix: Inflation Adjustment.

Table of Contents for: Empty mansions : the mysterious life of