More Details for: Interrupted life : experiences of incarc

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Interrupted life : experiences of incarcerated women in the United States /

edited by Rickie Solinger [and 4 others].

Book Cover
Names: Solinger, Rickie,
Published: Berkeley, California : University of California Press, ©2010.
Topics: Women prisoners - United States. | Female offenders - United States. | Women prisoners - Abuse of - United States. | Children of women prisoners - Services for - United States. | Women prisoners - Family relationships - United States. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Penology. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Gender Studies.
Regions: United States.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (458 pages) : illustrations
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9780520944565 (electronic bk.)
0520944569 (electronic bk.)
1282453467 (electronic bk.)
9781282453463 (electronic bk.)
(hbk. ;
(hbk. ;
(pbk. ;
(pbk. ;
Summary: "Interrupted Life is a gripping collection of writings by and about imprisoned women in the United States, a country that jails a larger percentage of its population than any other nation in the world. This eye-opening work brings together scores of voices from both inside and outside the prison system including incarcerated and previously incarcerated women, their advocates and allies, abolitionists, academics, and other analysts. In vivid, often highly personal essays, poems, stories, reports, and manifestos, they offer an unprecedented view of the realities of women's experiences behind bars, and, taken together, they underscore the failures of imagination and policy that have too often underwritten our current prison system."--Provided by publisher.
Other Names: Solinger, Rickie, 1947- editor.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Interrupted life : experiences of incarc