Staff View for: Oral history interview with Helen E. Eva

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Oral history interview with Helen E. Evans, 1991.

Book Cover
Main Author: Evans, Helen E.
Other Names: Ericksen, Paul A.,
Topics: Animism. | Bible colleges - Indonesia. | Bible colleges - Vietnam. | Christian education - Indonesia. | Christian education - Vietnam. | Christian life. | College students in missionary work. | Evangelicalism - United States. | Evangelistic work - Indonesia. | Evangelistic work - Vietnam. | Evangelistic work - United States. | Interpersonal conflict. | Language in missionary work. | Missionaries - Appointment, call, and election. | Missionaries - Training of. | Missions - Rural work. | Missions - Indonesia. | Missions - Vietnam. | Refugees - Vietnam. | Religion, Primitive - Indonesia. | Religion, Primitive - Vietnam. | Sex role. | Translating and interpreting. | Tribes - Vietnam. | Vietnam War, 1961-1975. | Women - Religious life. | Women in missionary work. | Bible - Translating. | Jungle Blood Hunters (Motion picture) | Christian and Missionary Alliance. | Christian and Missionary Alliance - Missions. | New England Fellowship. | Wheaton College (Ill.) | Wheaton College (Ill.) - Alumni. | Wheaton College (Ill.). Aelioian Literary Association. | Wheaton College (Ill.). Foreign Missions Fellowship. | Evans, Elizabeth, 1899-1989. | Evans, Helen E. | Sawyer, Helen L. | Sawyer, Malcolm M. | Smith, Gordon Hedderly, 1902- | Thomas, David D. | Thomas, Dorothy Fowler. | Wright, J. Elwin.
Regions: Indochina - History - 1945- | Vietnam - History - 1945-1975.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 04040cicaa2200829Ia 4500
001 8250267
005 20171117190830.0
007 st-mm-cmba---e
008 971215s1991 ilu n ta eng d
035 |a(OCoLC)ocm38090378
035 |9D495602
035 |a(WHEdb)138401
040 |aJEV|cJEV|dWHEdb|eOral History Cataloging Manual
049 |aJEVG
099 9|aCN 445
100 1 |aEvans, Helen E.
245 10|aOral history interview with Helen E. Evans,|f1991.
300 |a7 sound tape reels (6 hrs., 40 min.) :|b3 3/4 ips, mono. ;|c7 in., 1/4 in. tape.
500 |aInterview conducted by Paul A. Ericksen on September 10 and 11, 1991, at the Archives office.
520 |aTwo interviews.|bTopics covered include her family, youth, spiritual development, Wheaton College education, ministry in rural Vermont with the New England Fellowship, the influence of her aunt, Elizabeth Evans, her missionary work in Vietnam and Indonesia with the Christian and Missionary Alliance, work among the Vietnamese in Charlotte, North Carolina, and other mission-related topics. Events described in the interview cover the time period 1923-1991.
530 |aCassette copies are available in the repository reading room or through inter-library loan.
545 |aMissionary; born in 1923; graduated in 1946 from Wheaton College with a BA in Christian education and from the Nyack Missionary Training Institute in 1949; worked for and then was director of Christian Education for the New England Fellowship, 1946-1948; missionary for Christian Missionary and Alliance in tribal area of Vietnam (1949-1974) and Sulawesi, Indonesia (1976-1986); worked among Dega refugees in Charlotte, North Carolina (1986-1991).
555 |aFinding aid available in repository reading room.
561 |aOral history interview conducted by Archives staff in 1991. Original tapes were given to and remain in the custory of the Archives.
600 10|aEvans, Elizabeth,|d1899-1989.
600 10|aEvans, Helen E.
600 10|aSawyer, Helen L.
600 10|aSawyer, Malcolm M.
600 10|aSmith, Gordon Hedderly,|d1902-
600 10|aThomas, David D.
600 10|aThomas, Dorothy Fowler.
600 10|aWright, J. Elwin.
610 20|aChristian and Missionary Alliance.
610 20|aChristian and Missionary Alliance|xMissions.
610 20|aNew England Fellowship.
610 20|aWheaton College (Ill.)
610 20|aWheaton College (Ill.)|xAlumni.
610 20|aWheaton College (Ill.).|bAelioian Literary Association.
610 20|aWheaton College (Ill.).|bForeign Missions Fellowship.
630 00|aBible|xTranslating.
630 00|aJungle Blood Hunters (Motion picture)
650 0|aAnimism.
650 0|aBible colleges|zIndonesia.
650 0|aBible colleges|zVietnam.
650 0|aChristian education|zIndonesia.
650 0|aChristian education|zVietnam.
650 0|aChristian life.
650 0|aCollege students in missionary work.
650 0|aEvangelicalism|zUnited States.
650 0|aEvangelistic work|zIndonesia.
650 0|aEvangelistic work|zVietnam.
650 0|aEvangelistic work|zUnited States.
650 0|aInterpersonal conflict.
650 0|aLanguage in missionary work.
650 0|aMissionaries|xAppointment, call, and election.
650 0|aMissionaries|xTraining of.
650 0|aMissions|xRural work.
650 0|aMissions|zIndonesia.
650 0|aMissions|zVietnam.
650 0|aRefugees|zVietnam.
650 0|aReligion, Primitive|zIndonesia.
650 0|aReligion, Primitive|zVietnam.
650 0|aSex role.
650 0|aTranslating and interpreting.
650 0|aTribes|zVietnam.
650 0|aVietnam War, 1961-1975.
650 0|aWomen|xReligious life.
650 0|aWomen in missionary work.
651 0|aIndochina|xHistory|y1945-
651 0|aVietnam|xHistory|y1945-1975.
700 1 |aEricksen, Paul A.,|einterviewer.
856 42|uhttp://www2.wheaton.edu/bgc/archives/guides/445.htm|yFinding aid

Staff View for: Oral history interview with Helen E. Eva