More Details for: Beyond urban bias

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Beyond urban bias /

edited by Ashutosh Varshney.

Book Cover
Names: Varshney, Ashutosh,
Published: London, England ; Frank Cass, 1993.
Topics: Poor - Developing countries - Case studies. | Rural poor - Developing countries - Case studies. | Stad en platteland. | Armut | Ländlicher Raum | Politische Elite | Stadt | Wirtschaftspolitik | Kongress | AGRICULTURAL POLICY. | AGRICULTURAL PRICES. | RURAL POPULATION. | COTE D'IVOIRE. | RURAL POVERTY. | AGRICULTURAL DEVELOPMENT. | LATIN AMERICA. | FARMERS. | EAST ASIA. | RICE. | INDONESIA. | ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT. | RURAL AREAS. | INDIA. | PEASANTRY. | RURAL-URBAN DIFFERENTIALS.
Regions: Developing countries. | Entwicklungsländer
Genres: Kongreß - Washington (DC) - 1991. | Case studies.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 258 pages : illustrations ; 23 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references.
ISBN: 0714645117
9780714645117
(hard)
Notes: "This group of studies first appeared in a special issue ... of the Journal of development studies, vol. 29, no. 4"--Title page verso.
Other Names: Varshney, Ashutosh, 1957-
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: Beyond urban bias