Location & Availability for: George Hayhurst Memoir

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

George Hayhurst Memoir /

interview by John Knoepfle.

Book Cover
Interviewee: Hayhurst, George
Other Names: Knoepfle, John,
Published: Springfield, Illinois : University of Illinois Board of Trustees, [1988, 1957]
Series: Steamboats and Inland Rivers.
Topics: Cabin boys, - United States, - 20th century. | Dredging, - United States, - 20th century. | Marine accidents, - United States, - 20th century. | Pilots and pilotage, - United States, - History, - 20th century. | River boats, - United States, - History, - 20th century. | Steamboats, - United States, - 20th century. | World War, 1939-1945, - United States, - Homefront. | River traffic, - United States, - 20th century. | Roustabouts, - United States, - 20th century. | Louden, Harry, born 1906.
Regions: Mississippi River, - History, - 20th century. | Ohio River, - History, - 20th century.
Genres: Personal narratives.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Loading Holdings Data ... Loading

Location & Availability for: George Hayhurst Memoir