More Details for: The Oxford handbook of nineteenth-centur

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Oxford handbook of nineteenth-century American literature /

edited by Russ Castronovo.

Book Cover
Names: Castronovo, Russ,
Published: Oxford ; New York : Oxford University Press, ©2012.
Topics: American literature - 19th century - History and criticism. | American literature - History and criticism - 19th century. | Bellettrie.
Regions: Verenigde Staten.
Genres: Criticism, interpretation, etc. | Handboeken (vorm) | Electronic books.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 online resource (xii, 443 pages) : illustrations.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 9780199940554 (OUP e-book)
019994055X (OUP e-book)
(hardcover ;
(hardcover ;
Summary: How do we approach the rich field of nineteenth-century American literature? How might we recalibrate the coordinates of critical vision and open up new areas of investigation? To answer such questions, this volume brings together 23 original essays written by leading scholars in American literary studies. By examining specific novels, poems, essays, diaries and other literary examples, the authors confront head-on the implications, scope, and scale of their analysis. The chapters foreground methodological concerns to assess the challenges of transnational perspectives, disability studies, environmental criticism, affect studies, gender analysis, and other cutting-edge approaches. The Oxford Handbook of Nineteenth-Century American Literature is thus both critically incisive and sharply practical, inviting attention to how readers read, how critics critique, and how interpreters interpret. It offers forceful strategies for rethinking protest novels, women's writing, urban literature, slave narratives, and popular fiction, just to name a few of the wide array of topics and genres covered. This volume, rather than surveying established ideas in studies of nineteenth-century American literature, registers what is happening now and anticipates what will shape the field's future.
Other Names: Castronovo, Russ, 1965-

More Details for: The Oxford handbook of nineteenth-centur