Staff View for: Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir /

interview by John Knoepfle.

Book Cover
Interviewee: Dawson, Sid
Other Names: Knoepfle, John,
Published: Springfield, Illinois : University of Illinois Board of Trustees, [1957, 1988]
Series: Steamboats and Inland Rivers.
Topics: Floods, Ohio River, 1913, | Floods, Ohio River, 1917, | River boats, Ohio River, - History. | Show boats, Ohio River, | Showboats, Ohio River, | Majestic (river boat) - built 1923. | Riverboat Ramblers Band. | Dawson, Sid. | Lawwell, J. Richard. | Moyer, William J. | Reynolds, Captain Thomas J.
Regions: Ohio - History. | Ohio River - History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

000 03760npc a2200577Ii 4500
001 17285207
005 20180316194239.0
006 m o u
007 cr bna|||m||||
007 sz zznnnnnzned
008 180316t19571988ilu o eng d
035 |a(OCoLC)on1028752506
035 |a(UISdb)812337
040 |aIAS|erda|cIAS|dUISdb
049 |aIASB
099 |aO/D323
100 1 |aDawson, Sid,|einterviewee.
245 10|aSid Dawson Memoir :|bInterview and Memoir /|cinterview by John Knoepfle.
264 1|aSpringfield, Illinois :|bUniversity of Illinois Board of Trustees,|c[1957, 1988]
264 4|c©1988.
300 |3sound recordings:|a1 sound file (60 minutes) :|bdigital, MP3 file.
300 |3Transcript:|a26 pages ;|cPDF file.
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
336 |aspoken word|bspw|2rdacontent
337 |acomputer|bc|2rdamedia
338 |aonline resource|bcr|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aSteamboats and Inland Rivers
500 |a"Dawson Memoir. Captain Thomas J. Reynolds (7 pages), J. Richard Lawwell (4 pages), William J. Moyer (6 pages), Sid Dawson (7 pages). These interviews were conducted by John Knoepfle in 1957 as part of the river tape collection. The interviews are catalogued under the name of Dawson Memoir."
508 |a"This manuscript is the product of a tape recorded interview conducted by John Knoepfle in 1957. Margaret Reeder transcribed the tape and Dr. Knoepfle edited and reviewed the transcript. This and other interviews in a series on steamboats and inland rivers were produced under the auspices of the Public Library of Cincinnati, and Hamilton County, Ohio and Sangamon State University, Springfield, Ilinois. This collection of four memoirs consists of Captain Thomas J. Reynolds, who is captain of the Hiram College Showboat 'Majestic' and discusses the running of a showboat; J. Richard Lawwell, who discusses the 1913 Manchestser, Ohio flood and his grandfather, Captain Prather; William J. Moyer, who discusses the 1913 Dayton, Kentucky flood; and Sid Dawson, who is the leader of the Riverboat Ramblers Band and discusses showboat musicians and music." -- Preface.
520 |a"STEAMBOATS AND INLAND RIVERS This memoir consists of four separate interviews with individuals who have lived and worked on the Ohio River. Reynolds discusses running a showboat; Lawwell recalls the 1913 Manchester, Ohio flood and his grandfather Captain Prather; Moyer recalls the 1913 Dayton, Kentucky flood and the 1917 ice flood; and Dawson, the leader of the Riverboat Ramblers Band discusses showboat bands and music."
530 |aSound cassette tape(s) and transcript available in the University of Illinois Springfield Archives.
600 14|aDawson, Sid.
600 14|aLawwell, J. Richard.
600 14|aMoyer, William J.
600 14|aReynolds, Captain Thomas J.
610 24|aMajestic (river boat)|ybuilt 1923.
610 24|aRiverboat Ramblers Band.
650 0|aFloods,|cOhio River,|d1913,|gPersonal narratives.
650 0|aFloods,|cOhio River,|d1917,|gPersonal narratives.
650 0|aRiver boats,|cOhio River,|gPersonal narratives|xHistory.
650 4|aShow boats,|cOhio River,|gPersonal narratives.
650 4|aShowboats,|cOhio River,|gPersonal narratives.
651 0|aOhio|gPersonal narratives|xHistory.
651 0|aOhio River|gPersonal narratives|xHistory.
700 1 |aKnoepfle, John,|einterviewer.
710 2 |aOral History Office.
710 2 |aSangamon State University.|bOral History Office.
710 2 |aUniversity of Illinois Springfield.
830 0|aSteamboats and Inland Rivers.
856 40|uhttp://www.idaillinois.org/cdm/compoundobject/collection/uis/id/1387/rec/161
994 |aC0|bIAS

Staff View for: Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir