More Details for: Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir /

interview by John Knoepfle.

Book Cover
Interviewee: Dawson, Sid
Other Names: Knoepfle, John,
Published: Springfield, Illinois : University of Illinois Board of Trustees, [1957, 1988]
Series: Steamboats and Inland Rivers.
Topics: Floods, Ohio River, 1913, | Floods, Ohio River, 1917, | River boats, Ohio River, - History. | Show boats, Ohio River, | Showboats, Ohio River, | Majestic (river boat) - built 1923. | Riverboat Ramblers Band. | Dawson, Sid. | Lawwell, J. Richard. | Moyer, William J. | Reynolds, Captain Thomas J.
Regions: Ohio - History. | Ohio River - History.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: sound recordings: 1 sound file (60 minutes) : digital, MP3 file.
Transcript: 26 pages ; PDF file.
Copyright: ©1988.
Summary: "STEAMBOATS AND INLAND RIVERS This memoir consists of four separate interviews with individuals who have lived and worked on the Ohio River. Reynolds discusses running a showboat; Lawwell recalls the 1913 Manchester, Ohio flood and his grandfather Captain Prather; Moyer recalls the 1913 Dayton, Kentucky flood and the 1917 ice flood; and Dawson, the leader of the Riverboat Ramblers Band discusses showboat bands and music."
Notes: "Dawson Memoir. Captain Thomas J. Reynolds (7 pages), J. Richard Lawwell (4 pages), William J. Moyer (6 pages), Sid Dawson (7 pages). These interviews were conducted by John Knoepfle in 1957 as part of the river tape collection. The interviews are catalogued under the name of Dawson Memoir."
Other Names: Knoepfle, John, interviewer.
Oral History Office.
Sangamon State University. Oral History Office.
University of Illinois Springfield.

More Details for: Sid Dawson Memoir : Interview and Memoir