Table of Contents for: Constitutional law

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Constitutional law /

Kathleen M. Sullivan, Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP, Former Professor of Law and Dean of the School of Law, Stanford University, Former Professor of Law, Harvard University ; Noah Feldman, Felix Frankfurter Professor of Law, Harvard University.

Book Cover
Author: Sullivan, Kathleen M.
Other Names: Feldman, Noah,
Published: St. Paul, MN : Foundation Press, [2016]
Edition: Nineteenth edition.
Series: University casebook series.
Topics: Constitutional law - United States - Cases. | Verfassungsrecht | Umschulungswerkstätten für Siedler und Auswanderer Bitterfeld
Regions: United States.
Genres: Casebooks (Law) | Trials, litigation, etc. | Casebooks (Law)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


The Supreme Court's authority and role -- Federalism : history and principles -- The commerce power and its federalism-based limits -- The national taxing and spending powers and their federalism-based limits -- Federal limits on State regulation of interstate commerce -- Separation of powers -- The Post-Civil War Amendments and the "Incorporation" of fundamental rights -- Due process -- Equal protection -- Congress's Civil Rights enforcement powers -- Freedom of Speech : categories of Speech : degrees of protected expression -- Freedom of Speech : modes of regulation and standards of review -- Beyond speaking : compelled Speech, association, money, and the media -- The religion clauses : free exercise and establishment.

Table of Contents for: Constitutional law