Staff View for: Constitutional law

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Constitutional law /

Kathleen M. Sullivan, Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP, Former Professor of Law and Dean of the School of Law, Stanford University, Former Professor of Law, Harvard University ; Noah Feldman, Felix Frankfurter Professor of Law, Harvard University.

Book Cover
Author: Sullivan, Kathleen M.
Other Names: Feldman, Noah,
Published: St. Paul, MN : Foundation Press, [2016]
Edition: Nineteenth edition.
Series: University casebook series.
Topics: Constitutional law - United States - Cases. | Verfassungsrecht | Umschulungswerkstätten für Siedler und Auswanderer Bitterfeld
Regions: United States.
Genres: Casebooks (Law) | Trials, litigation, etc. | Casebooks (Law)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


000 02739cam a2200469 i 4500
001 16585798
005 20180920212201.0
008 160421s2016 mnua bv 001 0 eng
010 |a 2016590960
020 |a9781634594479|q(hbk.)
020 |a1634594479|q(hbk.)
035 |a(OCoLC)ocn947795176
035 |a(CODdb)300509
040 |aDLC|beng|erda|cDLC|dBTCTA|dYDXCP|dCLU|dOCLCF|dCHVBK|dRCJ|dLRP|dOCLCO|dOCL|dOCLCQ|dOCLCO|dOCLCA|dOCL|dIBI|dCODdb
042 |apcc
043 |an-us---
049 |aIBIA|oSKIP
050 00|aKF4550|b.G85 2016
100 1 |aSullivan, Kathleen M.,|d1955-|eauthor.
245 10|aConstitutional law /|cKathleen M. Sullivan, Partner, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan, LLP, Former Professor of Law and Dean of the School of Law, Stanford University, Former Professor of Law, Harvard University ; Noah Feldman, Felix Frankfurter Professor of Law, Harvard University.
250 |aNineteenth edition.
264 1|aSt. Paul, MN :|bFoundation Press,|c[2016]
300 |alxxiii, 1735 pages :|billustrations ;|c26 cm.
336 |atext|btxt|2rdacontent
337 |aunmediated|bn|2rdamedia
338 |avolume|bnc|2rdacarrier
490 1 |aUniversity casebook series
504 |aIncludes bibliographical references and index.
505 0 |aThe Supreme Court's authority and role -- Federalism : history and principles -- The commerce power and its federalism-based limits -- The national taxing and spending powers and their federalism-based limits -- Federal limits on State regulation of interstate commerce -- Separation of powers -- The Post-Civil War Amendments and the "Incorporation" of fundamental rights -- Due process -- Equal protection -- Congress's Civil Rights enforcement powers -- Freedom of Speech : categories of Speech : degrees of protected expression -- Freedom of Speech : modes of regulation and standards of review -- Beyond speaking : compelled Speech, association, money, and the media -- The religion clauses : free exercise and establishment.
610 27|aUmschulungswerkstätten für Siedler und Auswanderer|gBitterfeld|2gnd|0(DE-588)10090522-5
650 0|aConstitutional law|zUnited States|vCases.
650 7|aConstitutional law.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst00875797
650 7|aVerfassungsrecht|2gnd|0(DE-588)4062801-2
651 7|aUnited States.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01204155
655 7|aCasebooks (Law)|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01774238
655 7|aTrials, litigation, etc.|2fast|0(OCoLC)fst01423712
655 7|aCasebooks (Law)|2lcgft
700 1 |aFeldman, Noah,|d1970-|eauthor.
830 0|aUniversity casebook series.
938 |aBaker and Taylor|bBTCP|nBK0018714385
938 |aYBP Library Services|bYANK|n13030099
994 |aC0|bIBI

Staff View for: Constitutional law