More Details for: The Bosnian Identity

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The Bosnian Identity [electronic resource (video)] /

Hiltz Squared Media Group Inc.

Book Cover
Published: New York, N.Y. : Infobase, [2013], c2013.
Topics: Disappeared persons. | Human rights advocacy - Bosnia and Hercegovina. | International relations. | Political geography. | Terrorism. | World politics. | International Commission on Missing Persons
Regions: Europe - History.
Genres: Educational films. | Internet videos. | Videorecording.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 1 streaming video file (52 min.) : sd., col.
System Details: Mode of access: Internet.
System requirements: Just For Kids platform.
Language Note: Portions with English subtitles.
Published (Most Recently): New York, N.Y. : Infobase, [2013], c2013.
Summary: When Yugoslavia dissolved as a nation in the 1990s it left behind a group of disparate republics, each with its own complex mix of ethnic, religious, and cultural identities. Details of the wars that then erupted confounded the rest of the world, but after the slaughter of nearly 8,000 Bosnian Muslims and the disappearance of countless others, President Clinton established the International Commission on Missing Persons, an organization tasked with identifying the vanished men and women. With haunting shots of war-torn urban ruins and evocative archival imagery, this documentary by Matteo Bastianelli allows young men who were children during the Bosnian War to share difficult memories, while ICMP representatives discuss the emotional and logistical challenges of their work.
Target Audience: 10 & up.
Some language may be offensive.
Notes: Encoded with permission for digital streaming by Infobase on September 14, 2013.
Just For Kids is distributed by Infobase for Films for the Humanities & Sciences, Cambridge Educational, Meridian Education, and Shopware.
Restrictions: Access requires authentication through Just For Kids.
Other Names: Films for the Humanities & Sciences (Firm)
Infobase.
Hiltz Squared Media Group Inc.

More Details for: The Bosnian Identity