Table of Contents for: An historical analysis of the role of ma

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

An historical analysis of the role of magnet schools in the desegregation of Riverview School District.

Book Cover
Main Author: Peters-Lambert, Betty Ann.
Other Names: Alexander, Kern, | Shields, Carolyn, | Parsons, Marilyn, | Sloat, Linda,
Published: Urbana, Ill.: University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; 2015.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

This historical study provides a concise history of desegregation in public schools in the United States and the subsequent establishment of magnet schools. An historical timeline from the establishment of the first magnet schools to current magnet schools models of excellence was presented. Equity theory framed this study as educational practitioners continue to strive for equal access to educational programs for all students. This study examined historical, racial, and socio-economic data from a school district in central Illinois that established magnet programs in 1979 to stop White flight. The results of the study included information regarding the historical and political events that led to the establishment of magnet programs. Additional data examined if the magnet programs led to improved integration in the school district and if there were differences between students enrolled in both the magnet classes and the non-magnet classes in terms of race and socio-economic status. The study found that there were many factors which led to the establishment of the magnet programs in Riverview. Additionally, the study found that the magnet programs did not accomplish their initial task, and that there are some significant racial and socio-economic differences between students enrolled in magnet and non-magnet classes. Recommendations for further study were provided.

Table of Contents for: An historical analysis of the role of ma