More Details for: The United States Holocaust Memorial Mus

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

The United States Holocaust Memorial Museum encyclopedia of camps and ghettos, 1933-1945.

Book Cover
Names: Megargee, Geoffrey P.,
Published: Bloomington : Indiana University Press ; [Washington, D.C.] : in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, [2009]-
Topics: Concentration camps - Europe - Encyclopedias. | Jewish ghettos - Europe, Eastern - Encyclopedias. | World War, 1939-1945 - Concentration camps - Europe - Encyclopedias. | World War, 1939-1945 - Jews - Europe - Encyclopedias. | Camps de concentration - Europe - Encyclopédies. | Ghettos - Europe de l'Est - Encyclopédies. | Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 - Camps de concentration - Europe - Encyclopédies. | Guerre mondiale, 1939-1945 - Juifs - Europe - Encyclopédies. | Weltkrieg | Konzentrationslager.
Regions: Europe. | Eastern Europe. | Deutschland. | Europa.
Genres: Encyclopedias. | Encyclopedias.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: volumes <1, 2 in 4> : illustrations, maps ; 29 cm.
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and indexes.
ISBN: 9780253353283 v. 1 set
0253353289 v. 1 set
9780253354280 v. 1, pt. A
0253354285 v. 1, pt. A
9780253354297 v. 1, pt. B
0253354293 v. 1, pt. B
9780253355997 v. 2 set
0253355990 v. 2 set
9780253002266 v. 2, pt. A
0253002265 v. 2, pt. A
9780253002273 v. 2, pt. B
0253002273 v. 2, pt. B
v. 2
v. 2
9780253023735 v. 3,
0253023734 v. 3,

Copyright: ©2009-
Summary: Created by the Center for Advanced Holocaust Studies at the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum, the monumental 7-volume encyclopaedia that the present work inaugurates will make available - in one place for the first time - detailed information about the universe of camps, sub-camps, and ghettos established and operated by the Nazis - altogether some 20,000 sites, from Norway to North Africa and from France to Russia. This volume covers three groups of camps: the early camps established in the first year of Hitler's rule, the major concentration camps with their constellations of sub-camps that operated under the control of the SS-Business Administration Main Office, and youth camps. Overview essays precede entries on individual camps and sub-camps. Each entry provides basic information about the purpose of the site; the prisoners, guards, working and living conditions; and key events in its history. Material drawn from personal testimonies helps convey the character of each site, while source citations for each entry provide a path to additional information.
Award: Association of Jewish Libraries Judaica Reference Award, 2010.
Notes: General editor: Geoffrey P. Megargee.
Other Names: Megargee, Geoffrey P., 1959- editor.
United States Holocaust Memorial Museum.
Loading SummaryLoading

Loading Author NotesLoading

More Details for: The United States Holocaust Memorial Mus