More Details for: VDL Research House : Richard Neutra's st

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

VDL Research House [videorecording] : Richard Neutra's studio and residence /

California State Polytechnic University, Pomona, College of Environmental Design presents an IND-Press production.

Book Cover
Names: Neutra, Richard Joseph, | Bricker, Lauren Weiss. | Sheine, Judith. | Shulman, Julius. | Sakamoto, Timothy. | Shishido, Jon Kikuo.
Published: Los Angeles, CA : In-D Press, 2007.
Topics: Dwellings - California - Los Angeles. | Neutra, Richard Joseph, 1892-1970 - Homes and haunts - California - Los Angeles.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Physical Description: 2 videodiscs (40 min.) : sd., col. with b&w sequences ; 4 3/4 in.
System Details: DVD
System requirements: Operating system: Windows 95 or higher and Mac OS X. CD-ROM drive, 1024 x 768 monitor.
Summary: "The VDL Research House was designed by architect Richard Neutra in 1932 and served as his studio and residence for the rest of his career. Uniquely among his projects, it represented the three major phases of his aesthetic development. It exemplified his early works, which featured compact volumes in white or silver, with thin surfaces and bands of windows. The Garden house built behind the VDL house in 1939 shows an emphasis on indoor/outdoor living, with its large windows and deep overhangs, typical of his work in the late 1930s and early 1940s. The original house was destroyed by fire in 1963 and rebuilt in 1966. Neutra's post-war work reflected his interest in environmental design, seen in the VDL House II with its use of site and climate responsive features."--Case.
Performer: Music and audio, Jon Shishido; narration, Shiromi Arserio.
Notes: Features: 40 min. documentary film on VDL I & II; additional interviews with Lauren Weiss Bricker, Director, Archives/Special Collections at Caifornia State Polytechnic University, Pomona, College of Environmental Design, and Judith Sheine, Chair of Architecture; Appearances by Neutra's sons Dion and Raymond, historian Thomas Hines and Neutra associate John Blanton; Includes an interactive tour featuring photographs, drawings and virtual reality panoramas for 360° viewing; Includes archive of original VDL I & II construction drawings and Neutra's travel sketches; historical photographs by Julius Shulman.
Other Names: Neutra, Richard Joseph, 1892-1970.
Bricker, Lauren Weiss.
Sheine, Judith.
Shulman, Julius.
Sakamoto, Timothy.
Shishido, Jon Kikuo.
In-D (Firm)
California State Polytechnic University, Pomona. College of Environmental Design.

More Details for: VDL Research House : Richard Neutra's st