More Details for: Letters

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Letters [manuscript] 1912 Mar. 6-May 30.

Book Cover
Main Author: Gordon, Eleanor Lytle Kinzie
Other Names: Carlton, W. N. C. | Ayer, Edward Everett, | Smith, Clara A.
Topics: Winnebago Indians - History - 19th century - Sources. | Potawatomi Indians - History - 19th century - Sources. | Massacres - Illinois - Chicago - History - 19th century - Sources. | Indians of North America - Pennsylvania - Periodicals. | Indians of North America - Wisconsin - History - 19th century - Sources. | Indians of North America - Middle West - History - 19th century - Sources. | Manuscripts, American - Georgia - Savannah. | Red man. | Lord's prayer. English & Potawatomi. Pokagon. | United States Indian School (Carlisle, Pa.) | Gordon, Eleanor Lytle Kinzie, 1835-1917 - Correspondence. | Helm, Linai Taliaferro, d. 1838. Fort Dearborn massacre. | Pokagon, Simon, 1830-1899. | Hoowanekaw, fl. 1774-1831. | Kinzie, John H.
Regions: Chicago (Ill.) - History - To 1875 - Sources.
Genres: Correspondence - Georgia - Savannah - 1912.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.

Main Author: Gordon, Eleanor Lytle Kinzie, 1835-1917.
Physical Description: 3 items (3 folders) ; 18 cm. or smaller.
Summary: Correspondence written by Eleanor K. Gordon in the spring of 1912 to three individuals associated with the Newberry Library. In the first letter to Librarian W.N.C. Carlton, Gordon presents to the Library a printed copy on birch bark of the Lord's Prayer translated into Potawatomi by Chief Simon Pokagon. The second letter to Edward E. Ayer includes reminiscences of her father's (John H. Kinzie) activity among the Winnebago Indians and other Indian tribes of the Midwest as well as information on a new periodical titled The Red Man produced by the U.S. Indian School in Carlisle, Pa. In the final letter of the set, Gordon writes to Clara A. Smith, Ayer's niece and assistant at the Library. Here Gordon mentions her forthcoming publication, the Fort Dearborn Massacre, and that she is sending a typescript of a Sketch of Hoo-wan-nee-kaw written in 1831 by her father John H. Kinzie.
Notes: formerly known as Ayer MS 332 and 333. All items except letter to W.N.C. Carlton
Related works held in the Library: Simon Pokagon, the Lord's Prayer in Potawatomi (Ayer 4A 2801); John H. Kinzie, Life of the honbl. Hoo-wan-nee-kaw or Little Elk (Ayer MS 477).
For more information, consult the Special Collections Info. File.
Eleanor Kinzie Gordon, daughter of John H. Kinzie, was born in 1835 and raised in Chicago.
Other Names: Carlton, W. N. C. (William Newnham Chattin), 1873-1943.
Ayer, Edward Everett, 1841-1927.
Smith, Clara A.
Edward E. Ayer Manuscript Collection (Newberry Library)
Newberry Library. Manuscript. Ayer MS 331.

More Details for: Letters