More Details for: Christian philosophy : conceptions, cont

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Christian philosophy : conceptions, continuations, and challenges /

edited by J. Aaron Simmons.

Book Cover
Names: Simmons, J. Aaron,
Published: Oxford : Oxford University Press, 2019.
Edition: First edition.
Topics: Christian philosophy.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: xxiv, 309 pages ; 24 cm
Includes: Includes bibliographical references and index.
ISBN: 0198834101
9780198834106
Copyright: ©2019
Summary: One of the marks of being a philosopher is participating in debates about what counts as "philosophy." Of particular note in such debates is the question of how to distinguish philosophy from theology. Although a variety of answers to this question have been offered in the history of philosophy, in recent decades, the prominence of Christian philosophy has been heralded by many as a genuine triumph over the problematic narrowness of strong foundationalism, positivism, and scientism. For others, however, it signals that philosophy continues to risk being replaced by confessional theology. Wherever one comes down on such issues, and however one interprets recent trends in philosophy of religion, the idea of Christian philosophy continues to present pressing questions for those working in meta-philosophy, epistemology, metaphysics, hermeneutics, and value theory. In this volume, established scholars representing a variety of cultural traditions, religious perspectives, and philosophical priorities all wrestle with how the idea of Christian philosophy should be understood, appropriated, and engaged in light of where philosophy is and where it is likely to go. The volume includes classical essays that have deeply marked the field and also new essays that explore the relevance of Christian philosophy to issues in disability studies, engaged pedagogy, lived phenomenology, the academic study of religion, and the workings of social power. Rather than offer a unified view that seeks to settle things, the contributors demonstrate that Christian philosophy remains a topic of lively debate.
Other Names: Simmons, J. Aaron, 1977- editor.
Loading SummaryLoading

Loading Author NotesLoading

More Details for: Christian philosophy : conceptions, cont