Table of Contents for: How to play from a fake book : with a bo

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

How to play from a fake book : with a bonus section of over 100 songs! /

by Michael Esterowitz.

Book Cover
Main Author: Esterowitz, Michael.
Other Names: Blake, J. W. | Brimhall, John. | Brine, Mary D. | Brown, Albert H. | Burns, Robert, | Emerson, Ida. | Fosdick, W. W. | Gilbert, W. S. | Hayden, Joe. | Howe, Julia Ward, | MacDonough, Glen, | Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, | Mohr, Joseph, | Palmer, John F., | Payne, John Howard, | Pounds, Jessie Brown, | Rexford, Eben E. | Rice, Seymour | Shields, Ren, | Smith, Samuel Francis, | Steffe, William, | Sterling, Andrew B., | Wesley, Charles,
Published: Katonah, N.Y. : Ekay Music, ©1986.
Topics: Piano - Methods. | Popular music - Instruction and study. | Keyboard harmony. | Improvisation (Music) | Popular music - Fake books.
Genres: Methods (Music)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


What is a fake book, and why this book? -- Intervals and scales -- Triads (part 1): the major chord -- Basic accompaniment patterns -- Triads (part 2): the minor chord -- Fleshing out the harmony -- Triads (part 3): diminished and augmented chords -- Inversions (part 1) -- Spacing the chord -- Inversions (part 2): slash chords -- The major chord family -- The minor chord family -- Diminished sevenths, half-diminished sevenths and altered fifth chords -- Suspended chords -- Ninth chords -- Eleventh and thirteenth chords -- Voice leading -- Embellishing and varying the accompaniment; using bass lines -- Embellishing and varying a melody; creating counter melody and improvising melodies -- Accompanying a singer or soloist from a fake book -- Intros, turn-arounds and endings -- Summary of basic accompaniment patterns; special styles.
After the ball -- All through the night (Ar hyd y nos) -- Allouetta -- Amazing grace -- America (tune from God save the king) / words by Rev. Samuel F. Smith -- Ash grove -- American the beautiful -- Aura Lee / W. W. Fosdick -- Auld Lang Syne / Robert Burns -- Ave Maria (Ellens Gesang, D. 839) / Franz Schubert -- Away in a manger (Mueller) -- Band played on / John F. Palmer -- Beautiful isle of somewhere / Jessie Brown Pounds -- Battle hymn of the Republic / [several composer's claim this tune,] William Steffe, Julia Ward Howe -- Believe me if all those endearing young charms / [Thomas Moore] -- Black is the color of my true love's hair / [John Jacob Niles] -- Bill Bailey -- Bicycle built for two -- Buffalo gals -- Blue tail fly [based on tune, Jim crack corn] -- C. C. Rider -- Camptown races -- Careless love -- Clementine -- Deep river -- Comin' thro the rye -- Down by the riverside -- Down in the valley -- Emperor waltz -- Entertainer / John Brimhall -- Foggy, foggy dew -- For he's a jolly good fellow -- 45 minutes from broadway -- Frankie and Johnnie -- Girl I left behind me -- Give me that old time religion -- Go tell it on the mountain -- Grandfather's clock -- Green grow the lilacs -- Greensleeves -- Hark, the herald angels sing / Felix Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Charles Wesley -- Havah nagilah -- Hearts and flowers / Mary D. Brine -- Hello! Ma baby / Ida Emerson -- He's got the whole world in his hands -- Home on the range -- Home sweet home / John Howard Payne -- Hot time in the old town tonight / Joe Hayden -- House of the rising sun -- Hush little baby -- I gave my love a cherry -- I'll take you home again, Kathleen -- In the good ol' summertime / Ren Shields -- I ride an old paint -- I've been working on the railroad -- Jeanie with the light brown hair -- Jingle bells / [James Pierpont] -- John Henry -- Johnny, I hardly knew you / [Edna O'Brien] -- Joshua fit the battle of Jericho -- Kum ba ya -- La bamba -- La cucaracha -- Londonderry air -- Meet me in St. Louis, Louis / Andrew B. Sterling -- Merry widow waltz, [from the German opera Lustige Witwe. Lippen schweigen] -- Michael, row the boat ashore -- My Bonnie -- May gal Sal -- My old Kentucky home / Edwin Franko Goldman -- Nowell -- Nobody knows the trouble I've seen -- O Tannenbaum, [also known as O Christmas tree] -- O come all ye faithful, [also know as Adeste fideles] / [John Francis Wade,] John Reading -- Ode to joy -- Oh dear, what can the matter be? -- Oh! Susanna / [Stephen Collins Foster] -- Old folks at home -- Oh, them golden slippers -- Old grey mare -- Old MacDonald had a farm -- Onward, christian soldiers / [Arthur Sullivan] -- On top of old smokey -- Over the river and through the woods -- Polly wolly doodle -- Red river valley -- Rise and shine -- Rock-a-my soul -- Rock Island line -- St. James infirmary / [Irving Mills] -- Santa Lucia -- Scarborough fair -- Sidewalks of New York / James W. Blake -- Silent Night / Joseph Mohr -- Silver threads among the gold / Eben E. Rexford -- Simple gifts / [Joseph Brackett] -- Star spangled banner -- Sweet Betsy from Pike -- Swing low, sweet chariot -- This train is bound for glory -- Toyland / Glen MacDonough -- Twelve days of Christmas -- Under the bamboo tree -- Vilia -- Wandering minstrel / William Schwenck Gilbert -- What shall we do with a drunken sailor? -- We three kings of orient are -- When you were sweet sixteen -- When you and I were young, Maggie -- You tell me your dream / Seymour Rice, Albert H. Brown -- Yankee doodle boy.

Table of Contents for: How to play from a fake book : with a bo