More Details for: How to play from a fake book : with a bo

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

How to play from a fake book : with a bonus section of over 100 songs! /

by Michael Esterowitz.

Book Cover
Main Author: Esterowitz, Michael.
Other Names: Blake, J. W. | Brimhall, John. | Brine, Mary D. | Brown, Albert H. | Burns, Robert, | Emerson, Ida. | Fosdick, W. W. | Gilbert, W. S. | Hayden, Joe. | Howe, Julia Ward, | MacDonough, Glen, | Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, | Mohr, Joseph, | Palmer, John F., | Payne, John Howard, | Pounds, Jessie Brown, | Rexford, Eben E. | Rice, Seymour | Shields, Ren, | Smith, Samuel Francis, | Steffe, William, | Sterling, Andrew B., | Wesley, Charles,
Published: Katonah, N.Y. : Ekay Music, ©1986.
Topics: Piano - Methods. | Popular music - Instruction and study. | Keyboard harmony. | Improvisation (Music) | Popular music - Fake books.
Genres: Methods (Music)
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Physical Description: 1 score (166 pages) ; 28 cm
ISBN: 0943748194
9780943748191
Summary: For keyboard players of all levels. Fake books are used by professional musicians at cocktail lounges, weddings, and many other performing situation. They are invaluable because they contain a thousand or more songs in one compact volume. But in order to use them one must know how to look at a kind of musical shorthand--a skeleton of each song which gives only melody, lyrics and chord symbols--and "fake" a full accompaniment. Now, anyone can! This book will teach you how to play any chord symbol you will find in pop, jazz or rock; how to create stylish arrangements on your own; and how to sound like a "pro" even when reading sheet music for the first time. Topics include bass lines, counter-melodies, intros and endings, rhythmic patterns, and embellishing a melody.--From publisher description.
Notes: Includes a glossary of terms, symbols & chords.
Other Names: Blake, J. W. (James W.), 1862-1935.
Brimhall, John.
Brine, Mary D. (Mary Dow).
Brown, Albert H.
Burns, Robert, 1759-1796.
Emerson, Ida.
Fosdick, W. W. (William Whiteman), 1825-1862.
Gilbert, W. S. (William Schwenck), 1836-1911.
Hayden, Joe.
Howe, Julia Ward, 1819-1910.
MacDonough, Glen, 1870-1924.
Mendelssohn-Bartholdy, Felix, 1809-1847.
Mohr, Joseph, 1792-1848.
Palmer, John F., 1870-
Payne, John Howard, 1791-1852.
Pounds, Jessie Brown, 1861-1921.
Rexford, Eben E. (Eben Eugene), 1848-1916.
Rice, Seymour
Shields, Ren, 1868-1913.
Smith, Samuel Francis, 1808-1895.
Steffe, William, approximately 1830-1890.
Sterling, Andrew B., 1874-1955.
Wesley, Charles, 1707-1788.
Contains: Bishop, Henry R. (Henry Rowley), 1786-1855. Clari. Home, sweet home.
Brackett, Joseph, 1797-1882. Simple gifts.
Butterfield, James A., 1837-1891. When you and I were young, Maggie.
Cannon, Hughie L., 1877-1912. Bill Bailey.
Cohan, George M. (George Michael), 1878-1942. Forty-five minutes from Broadway.
Cohan, George M. (George Michael), 1878-1942. Little Johnny Jones. Yankee Doodle boy.
Cole, Bob, 1868-1911. Under the bamboo tree.
Dacre, Harry, 1860-1922. Bicycle built for two.
Daniels, Charles N. (Charles Neil), 1878-1943. You tell me your dream, I'll tell you mine.
Danks, H. P. (Hart Pease), 1834-1903. Silver threads among the gold.
Dresser, Paul, 1858-1906. My gal Sal.
Evans, George, 1870-1915. In the good old summer time.
Fearis, J. S. (John Sylvester), 1867-1932. Beautiful isle of somewhere.
Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864. Camptown races.
Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864. Jeanie with the light brown hair.
Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864. Oh! Susanna.
Foster, Stephen Collins, 1826-1864. Old folks at home.
Goldman, Edwin Franko, 1878-1956. My old Kentucky home.
Gruber, Franz Xaver, 1787-1863. Silent night, holy night.
Harris, Chas. K. (Charles Kassell), 1867-1930. After the ball.
Herbert, Victor, 1859-1924. Babes in Toyland. Toyland.
Hopkins, John H. (John Henry), 1820-1891. We three kings of Orient are.
Howard, Joseph E. (Joseph Edgar), 1878-1961. Hello! Ma baby.
Joplin, Scott, 1868-1917. Entertainer.
Lawlor, Chas. B. (Charles B.), 1852-1925. Sidewalks of New York.
Lehár, Franz, 1870-1948. Lustige Witwe. Es lebt' eine Vilja.
Lehár, Franz, 1870-1948. Lustige Witwe. Lippen schweigen
Metz, Theodore A., 1848-1936. Hot time in the old town.
Mills, Irving, 1894-1985. St. James infirmary.
Mills, Kerry, 1869-1948. Meet me in St. Louis, Louis.
Moore, Thomas, 1779-1852. Irish melodies. Believe me if all those endearing young charms.
Murray, James R. (James Ramsey), 1841-1905. Mueller.
Niles, John Jacob, 1892-1980. Black is the color of my true love's hair.
O'Brien, Edna. Johnny I hardly knew you.
Pierpont, James, 1822-1893. Jingle bells.
Poulton, George R., 1828-1867. Aura Lea.
Schubert, Franz, 1797-1828. Ellens Gesang, D. 839.
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900. Mikado. Wand'ring minstrel I.
Sullivan, Arthur, 1842-1900. Onward, Christian soldiers.
Thornton, James (Composer) When you were sweet sixteen.
Tobani, Theo. M. (Theodore Moses), 1855-1933. Hearts and flowers, op. 245.
Wade, John Francis, 1711 or 1712-1786. Adeste fideles.
Ward, Charles B. Band played on.
Ward, Samuel A., 1847-1903. America the beautiful.
Westendorf, Thomas P. (Thomas Payne), 1848-1923. I'll take you home again, Kathleen.
Loading SummaryLoading

More Details for: How to play from a fake book : with a bo