Table of Contents for: Delinquent-Prone Communities

 Staff view

You must be logged in to Tag Records

Delinquent-Prone Communities.

Book Cover
Main Author: Weatherburn, Donald James.
Other Names: Lind, Bronwyn. | Blumstein, Alfred. | Farrington, David.
Published: Cambridge : Cambridge University Press, 2000.
Series: Cambridge criminology series.
Topics: Criminology. | Crime - Sociological aspects. | Community life. | Crime. | Crime - Economic aspects. | Juvenile delinquency. | Juvenile delinquents. | SOCIAL SCIENCE - Criminology.
Genres: Electronic books.
Tags: Add


Spaces will separate tags.
Use quotes for multi-word tags.


Cover; Half-title; Series-title; Title; Copyright; Contents; Figures and tables; Acknowledgements; Overview; CHAPTER ONE The ESIOM paradigm and its problems; CHAPTER TWO The insidious effects of economic and social stress on parenting; CHAPTER THREE Parenting, peers and delinquency; CHAPTER FOUR Delinquency generation at the individual level; CHAPTER FIVE Delinquency generation at the aggregate level; CHAPTER SIX An epidemic model of offender population growth; CHAPTER SEVEN Theories of crime and place; CHAPTER EIGHT Prevention; Notes; References; Index.

Table of Contents for: Delinquent-Prone Communities